puroresu.com puroresu.com

Home > JWA > Results >

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

World Competitions of the Fall Supporting Tokyo Olympics: 1963/09/20 - 11/08: 40 cards
Pro-Wrestling International Competition Riki Palace: 1963/11/22

The date & location in bold letters indicate the card has full results (incomplete results otherwise).

Guest foreigners:
Hardboild Haggerty [until 10/23]
Ilio DiPaolo
Lee Henning
Sonny Myers [until 11/03]
Buddy Austin [09/30 - 11/22]

1963/09/20 Sannohe, Aomori - Sannohe Jr. High School Ground (4,000; sold out; aired on TV later in the night)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Iwakichi Hirano
Kumagoro Okuma or Nokuroku Homma (10min limit draw) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Shingo Hirai (11:00 boston crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Isao Yoshiwara (12:21 abdominal stretch) Kakutaro Koma
Gantetsu Matsuoka (11:06 boston crab) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Kantaro Hoshino (7:10 pin) Youssef Turko
Kokichi Endo (11:20 boston crab) Antonio Inoki
Giant Baba (30min limit draw) Sonny Myers
Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Ilio DiPaolo
   1: DiPaolo (7:02 pin)
   2: Yoshimura (2:32 pin)
   3: Yoshimura (1:01 DQ)
Battle Royal Final: Youssef Turko (boston crab) Kumagoro Okuma
Non-title: Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lee Henning (2-0) Rikidōzan & Toyonobori
   1: Henning (7:02 pin) Rikidōzan
   2: Haggerty & Henning (3:55 DQ)

1963/09/21 Towada, Aomori - Municipal Sumo Field (6,000)
Kotetsu Yamamoto (10min limit draw) Iwakichi Hirano
Ushinosuke Hayashi (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Hishakaku Otubo (11:14 pin) Nokuroku Homma
Toranosuke Nagasawa (10:24 pin) Shingo Hirai
Isao Yoshiwara (6:46 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Kakutaro Koma (5:48 pin) Youssef Turko
Antonio Inoki (10:55 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Giant Baba (8:55 DQ) Kokichi Endo
Michiaki Yoshimura (1-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Haggerty (20:35 pin)
   2: Yoshimura (2:08 pin)
   3: (2:15 DCOR)
Battle Royal Final: Toranosuke Nagasawa (12:14 pin) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato (2-0) Sonny Myers & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning
   1: Rikidōzan's team (26:11 COR)
   2: Rikidōzan (5:52 pin) Myers

1963/09/22 Noshiro, Aomori - Civic Gym (4,000)
Kakutaro Koma (10min limit draw) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Hishakaku Otubo (10:19 hammer lock) Mr. Suzuki
Isao Yoshiwara (9:05 pin) Kumagoro Okuma
Toranosuke Nagasawa (10:08 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Youssef Turko (12:45 pin) Shingo Hirai
Antonio Inoki (12:10 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Toyonobori (7:36 half crab) Kokichi Endo
Yoshinosato (12:53 DQ) Lee Henning
Giant Baba (1-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Haggerty (18:56 pin)
   2: Baba (2:02 pin)
   3: (45min limit draw)
Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Sonny Myers & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: DiPaolo (16:12 pin) Yoshimura
   2: Yoshimura (4:35 pin) DiPaolo
   3: Rikidōzan & Yoshimura (2:14 DQ)

1963/09/23 Ohmagari, Akita - Municipal Field (5,000)
Kumagoro Okuma (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Ushinosuke Hayashi (8:36 pin) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kakutaro Koma (15min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Hishakaku Otubo (11:05 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Isao Yoshiwara (15:51 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Umanosuke Ueda (9:14 pin) Youssef Turko
Michiaki Yoshimura (7:45 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Giant Baba (14:05 pin) Antonio Inoki
Sonny Myers (2-1) Kokichi Endo
   1: Endo (0:10 pin)
   2: Myers (15:15)
   3: Myers (3:15)
Battle Royal Final: Kantaro Hoshino (12:14 pin) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato (2-0) Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning
   1: Rikidōzan def DiPaolo
   2: Rikidōzan's team (6:35 pin)

1963/09/24 Yuzawa, Akita - Maemori Park (3,000)
Hishakaku Otubo (11:40 half crab) Kumagoro Okuma
Isao Yoshiwara (7:35 arm lock) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Gantetsu Matsuoka (9:10 pin) Youssef Turko
Michiaki Yoshimura (6:06 half crab) Umanosuke Ueda
Kokichi Endo (5:32 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Yoshinosato (2-0) Antonio Inoki
   1: Yoshinosato (5:55 pin)
   2: Yoshinosato (9:15 pin)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Giant Baba (2-1) Sonny Myers & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lee Henning
   1: Baba (21:53 pin) Haggerty
   2: Haggerty (3:08 pin) Baba
   3: Toyonobori (3:16 back slide) Myers

1963/09/26 Tsuruoka, Yamagata - City Gym (5,000)
Nokuroku Homma (10min limit draw) Mr. Suzuki
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Umanosuke Ueda (9:19 hammer lock) Kakutaro Koma
Hishakaku Otubo (11:25 pin) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Kantaro Hoshino (15min limit draw) Isao Yoshiwara
Kumagoro Okuma (10:25 pin) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Toranosuke Nagasawa (15:45 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Shingo Hirai (11:53 reverse full nelson) Youssef Turko
Michiaki Yoshimura (11:35 half crab) Antonio Inoki
Giant Baba (12:53 DCO) Kokichi Endo
Yoshinosato (1-1) Sonny Myers
   1: Myers (20:39 pin)
   2: Yoshinosato (5:04 pin)
   3: (45min limit draw)
Non-title: Rikidōzan & Toyonobori (2-0) Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lee Henning
   1: Toyonobori (10:36pin) Haggerty
   2: Rikidōzan (9:56 CO) Henning

1963/09/27 Yamagata - Pref. Gym (5,000; sold out; live TV)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Kumagoro Okuma
Umanosuke Ueda (9:28 hammer lock) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Hishakaku Otubo (9:20 hammer lock) Nokuroku Homma
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Kantaro Hoshino (6:55 half crab) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Shingo Hirai (15min limit draw) Isao Yoshiwara
Youssef Turko (6:10 surfboard stretch) Kakutaro Koma
Antonio Inoki (7:30 half crab) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Michiaki Yoshimura (12:55 DQ) Giant Baba
Yoshinosato (1-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: (9:23 DCO)
   2: (0:30 DCO)
Battle Royal Final: Isao Yoshiwara (15:34 pin) Kumagoro Okuma
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Kokichi Endo (2-0) Sonny Myers & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning
   1: Endo (14:40 DQ)
   2: Endo (12:17 pin) Henning

1963/09/28 Fukushima - Pref. Gym (5,000; sold out)
Iwakichi Hirano (10min limit draw) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mr. Suzuki (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Kakutaro Koma (14:16 arm lock) Kumagoro Okuma
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Hishakaku Otubo (8:30 pin) Shingo Hirai
Isao Yoshiwara (7:33 back slide) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Youssef Turko (5:12 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Kokichi Endo (6:45 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Giant Baba (11:55 pin) Antonio Inoki
Michiaki Yoshimura (1-1) Sonny Myers
   1: Myers (25:40)
   2: Yoshimura (5:03)
   3: (45min limit draw)
Battle Royal Final: Kantaro Hoshino (11:14 pin) Iwakichi Hirano
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning (2-0) Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato
   1: Henning (20:16 COR) Toyonobori
   2: Haggerty (7:34 pin) Yoshinosato

1963/09/29 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Sports Center (4,000)
Kotetsu Yamamoto (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Shingo Hirai (8:45 pin) Kumagoro Okuma
Hishakaku Otubo (12:13 pin) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Isao Yoshiwara (8:55 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Gantetsu Matsuoka (13:35 boston crab) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Kakutaro Koma (6:00 pin) Youssef Turko
Antonio Inoki (8:39 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Giant Baba (12:40 DQ) Kokichi Endo
Toyonobori (2-1) Lee Henning
   1: Henning (10:48 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (0:50 boston crab)
   3: Toyonobori (4:51 DQ)
Battle Royal Final: Umanosuke Ueda (11:00 arm lock) Kumagoro Okuma
Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato (2-1) Sonny Myers & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: DiPaolo (15:00 pin) Yoshimura
   2: Yoshimura (7:56 pin) DiPaolo
   3: Yoshinosato (7:20 pin) Myers

1963/09/30 Yokohama - Cultural Gym (5,000)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Kakutaro Koma
Hishakaku Otubo (11:00 arm lock) Kumagoro Okuma
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Isao Yoshiwara (11:26 pin) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Youssef Turko (10:30 pin) Shingo Hirai
Toranosuke Nagasawa (12:02 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki (9:51 half crab) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Giant Baba (30min limit draw) Yoshinosato
Kokichi Endo (7:35 DQ) Ilio DiPaolo
Hard Boiled Haggerty (2-1) Michiaki Yoshimura
   1: Haggerty (12:20 pin)
   2: Yoshimura (2:56 pin)
   3: Haggerty (0:26 pin)
Battle Royal Final: Kotetsu Yamamoto (14:20 pin) Kakutaro Koma
All Asia Tag Team Title: Rikidōzan & Toyonobori* (2-1) Sonny Myers & Lee Henning
   1: Rikidōzan (14:28 COR) Henning
   2: Myers (6:51 pin) Rikidōzan
   3: Rikidōzan (10:12 pin) Myers

1963/10/01 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Auditorium (8,000)
Ushinosuke Hayashi (10min limit draw) Kakutaro Koma
Gantetsu Matsuoka (11:30 boston crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Toranosuke Nagasawa (13:07 pin) Shingo Hirai
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Kantaro Hoshino (20min limit draw) Isao Yoshiwara
Youssef Turko (6:59 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Kokichi Endo (10:35 half crab) Antonio Inoki
Ilio DiPaolo (9:35 pin) Giant Baba
Sonny Myers (18:58 DQ) Yoshinosato
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Henning (10:56 pin) Yoshimura
   2: Yoshimura (1:08 pin) Henning
   3: Yoshimura (5:03 DQ) Austin
Battle Royal Final: Gantetsu Matsuoka (15:55 boston crab) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Non-title: Rikidōzan (2-0) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Rikidōzan (15:31 CO)
   2: Rikidōzan (1:08 pin)

1963/10/02 Ashikaga, Tochigi - Tsukimigaoka High School Gym (4,000)
Umanosuke Ueda (7:30 arm lock) Gorilla Suzuki
Shingo Hirai (9:03 pin) Kumagoro Okuma
Hishakaku Otubo (10:32 pin) Iwakichi Hirano
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Toranosuke Nagasawa (13:24 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Isao Yoshiwara (12:10 abdominal stretch) Kakutaro Koma
Kantaro Hoshino (8:48 pin) Youssef Turko
Giant Baba (12:00 pin) Antonio Inoki
Ilio DiPaolo (6:27 boston crab) Kokichi Endo
Michiaki Yoshimura (1-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Haggerty (25:33 pin)
   2: Yoshimura (5:12 pin)
   3: (45min limit draw)
Battle Royal Final: Umanosuke Ueda (12:00 arm lock) Kakutaro Koma
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato (2-0) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Rikidōzan (19:46 pin) Austin
   2: Toyonobori (8:37 pin) Henning

1963/10/03 Matsumoto - Nagano Pref. Gym (6,000)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Kumagoro Okuma
Umanosuke Ueda (8:50 pin) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Hishakaku Otubo (10:26 hammer lock) Nokuroku Homma
Kantaro Hoshino (11:27 boston crab) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Isao Yoshiwara (15min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Youssef Turko (6:28 surfboard stretch) Kakutaro Koma
Michiaki Yoshimura (7:54 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Buddy Austin (7:33 indian death lock) Antonio Inoki
Sonny Myers (2-1) Kokichi Endo
   1: Endo (0:12 pin)
   2: Myers (13:09 reverse indian death lock)
   3: Myers (2:02 reverse indian death lock)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato (2-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning
   1: Henning (4:00 pin) Yoshinosato
   2: Yoshinosato (1:45 pin) Henning
   3: Rikidōzan (11:10 pin) Haggerty

1963/10/04 Nagano - Civic Hall Square (17,000; aired on TV later in the night)
Kotetsu Yamamoto drew Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Toranosuke Nagasawa (10:13 pin) Kumagoro Okuma
Kantaro Hoshino (9:18 boston crab) Isao Yoshiwara
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Hishakaku Otubo (8:53 arm lock) Kakutaro Koma
Youssef Turko (10:33 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Antonio Inoki (6:38 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Kokichi Endo (9:20 DQ) Hard Boiled Haggerty
Lee Henning (14:53 pin) Michiaki Yoshimura
Toyonobori (2-0) Sonny Myers
   1: Toyonobori (9:52 DQ)
   2: Toyonobori (4:45 pin)
Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo (2-1) Rikidōzan & Yoshinosato
   1: Austin (14:58 pin) Yoshinosato
   2: Yoshinosato (3:35 pin) Austin
   3: DiPaolo (3:35 pin) Rikidōzan

1963/10/05 Iiyama, Nagano - Johoku Ground (8,000)
Kakutaro Koma (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Ushinosuke Hayashi (9:37 pin) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Shingo Hirai (5:56 pin) Iwakichi Hirano
Kantaro Hoshino (8:17 boston crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Isao Yoshiwara (11:37 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Umanosuke Ueda (6:42 pin) Youssef Turko
Kokichi Endo (5:56 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Ilio DiPaolo (13:00 pin) Antonio Inoki
Yoshinosato (2-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Haggerty (7:22 pin)
   2: Yoshinosato (2:58 pin)
   3: Yoshinosato (1:35 pin)
Battle Royal Final: Hishakaku Otubo (11:15 arm lock) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-0) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Toyonobori (19:21 pin) Myers
   2: Rikidōzan (14:28 COR) Austin

1963/10/07 Takaoka, Toyama - City Gym (7,000)
Kakutaro Koma (10min limit draw) Nokuroku Homma
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Hishakaku Otubo (11:35 arm lock) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Toranosuke Nagasawa (8:50 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Isao Yoshiwara (9:27 pin) Kumagoro Okuma
Youssef Turko (8:42 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki (10:45 pin) Shingo Hirai
Lee Henning (13:44 pin) Kokichi Endo
Yoshinosato (30min limit draw) Sonny Myers
Toyonobori (2-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Haggerty (10:15 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (0:28 pin)
   3: Toyonobori (5:35 boston crab)
Battle Royal: Kantaro Hoshino won
Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo (2-0) Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura
   1: Austin & DiPaolo (11:45 COR) Yoshimura
   2: Austin & DiPaolo (0:57 DQ)

1963/10/08 Komatsu, Ishikawa - City Gym (7,000; sold out)
Kumagoro Okuma (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Umanosuke Ueda (9:34 boston crab) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Hishakaku Otubo (10:38 pin) Shingo Hirai
Toranosuke Nagasawa (9:30 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka or Iwakichi Hirano
Antonio Inoki (9:00 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Kakutaro Koma (8:28 pin) Youssef Turko
Ilio DiPaolo (9:46 pin) Kokichi Endo
Michiaki Yoshimura (1-1) Buddy Austin
   1: Austin (16:03 pin)
   2: Yoshimura (3:05 pin)
   3: (3:40 DCOR)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato (2-0) Sonny Myers & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lee Henning
   1: Toyonobori (23:00 pin) Myers
   2: Yoshinosato (6:52 pin) Haggerty

1963/10/09 Toyama - Sports Center (5,000)
Shingo Hirai vs Youssef Turko
Yoshinosato (11:15 DCOR) Lee Henning
Kokichi Endo (2-0) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Endo (11:15 pin)
   2: Endo (0:45 DQ)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: Austin (13:43 pin) Yoshimura
   2: Toyonobori (5:31 pin) Austin
   3: Yoshimura (9:53 pin) Myers

1963/10/10 Gifu - Civic Center (6,000; sold out)
Kumagoro Okuma (10min limit draw) Nokuroku Homma
Umanosuke Ueda (7:55 hammer lock) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Gantetsu Matsuoka (15min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Hishakaku Otubo (8:15 pin) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Antonio Inoki (6:33 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Isao Yoshiwara (13:37 abdominal stretch) Kantaro Hoshino
Youssef Turko (9:42 pin) Kakutaro Koma
Ilio DiPaolo (9:45 pin) Kokichi Endo
Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Yoshimura (14:14 back slide)
   2: Haggerty (8:50 pin)
   3: Yoshimura (1:13 DQ)
Battle Royal: Umanosuke Ueda won
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato (2-1) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Yoshinosato (29:20 ref stop draw) Austin
   2: Toyonobori (1:52 pin) Henning

1963/10/11 Otsu, Shiga - Ohjiyama Gym (8,000; live TV)
Isao Yoshiwara (12:21 half crab) Kakutaro Koma
Battle Royal Final: Gantetsu Matsuoka (6:04 pin) Youssef Turko
Shingo Hirai (9:09 pin) Iwakichi Hirano
Kokichi Endo (5:11 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Hard Boiled Haggerty (14:13 pin) Antonio Inoki
Yoshinosato (2-1) Sonny Myers
   1: Myers (11:50 pin)
   2: Yoshinosato (8:16 pin)
   3: Yoshinosato (4:08 DQ)
Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning (2-0) Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura
   1: Austin (12:25 pin) Rikidōzan
   2: Austin's team (2:47 DQ)

1963/10/12 Wakayama - Hommachi Park (5,000)
Nokuroku Homma (15min limit draw) Kumagoro Okuma
Kakutaro Koma (15min limit draw) Iwakichi Hirano
Hishakaku Otubo submitted Mr. Suzuki or Gorilla Suzuki
Gantetsu Matsuoka (6:48 pin) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Isao Yoshiwara (7:04 boston crab) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kantaro Hoshino (10:47 pin) Shingo Hirai
Kokichi Endo (6:14 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Lee Henning (12:22 pin) Antonio Inoki
Michiaki Yoshimura (1-1) Ilio DiPaolo
   1: Yoshimura (16:18 pin)
   2: DiPaolo (4:38 pin)
   3: (45min limit draw)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Yoshinosato (2-0) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Yoshinosato (20:30 DQ)
   2: Toyonobori (7:20 pin) Austin

1963/10/13 Nara - Dream Land Square (5,000)
Kakutaro Koma (6:33 half crab) Shin'ya Kojika
Umanosuke Ueda (7:45 pin) Iwakichi Hirano
Ushinosuke Hayashi (15min limit draw) Kantaro Hoshino
Hishakaku Otubo (7:30 pin) Nokuroku Homma
Isao Yoshiwara (15min limit draw) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Toranosuke Nagasawa (9:12 boston crab) Shingo Hirai
Kokichi Endo (9:22 pin) Antonio Inoki
Michiaki Yoshimura (30min limit draw) Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yoshinosato (1-1) Ilio DiPaolo
   1: DiPaolo (10:00 pin) Yoshinosato
   2: Yoshinosato (4:07 pin) DiPaolo
   3: (1:02 DCOR)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Great Togo (2-1) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Henning (18:45 pin) Toyonobori
   2: Rikidōzan (6:40 pin) Myers
   3: Togo (9:57 pin) Austin

1963/10/15 Amagasaki, Hyogo - Sports Center (5,000; aired on TV on 10/18)
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Kakutaro Koma (10min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kantaro Hoshino (11:50 pin) Hishakaku Otubo
Umanosuke Ueda (7:43 half crab) Isao Yoshiwara
Toranosuke Nagasawa (12:15 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Antonio Inoki (7:48 DQ) Kokichi Endo
Michiaki Yoshimura (DCO 15:16) Sonny Myers
Yoshinosato (30min limit draw) Hard Boiled Haggerty
Toyonobori (2-1) Ilio DiPaolo
   1: DiPaolo (7:06 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (3:15 boston crab)
   3: Toyonobori (0:35 forfeit)
Rikidōzan & Great Togo (2-1) Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Austin (13:26 pin) Rikidōzan
   2: Rikidōzan (2:43 pin) Austin
   3: Togo (2:22 pin) Henning

1963/10/16 Himeji, Hyogo - Welfare Pension Hall (6,000)
Kumagoro Okuma (10min limit draw) Shin'ya Kojika
Kotetsu Yamamoto (10min limit draw) Iwakichi Hirano
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Gantetsu Matsuoka (7:56 boston crab) Kakutaro Koma
Hishakaku Otubo (10:20 hammer lock) Isao Yoshiwara
Umanosuke Ueda (3:50 hammer lock) Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki (8:30 pin) Shingo Hirai
Kokichi Endo (12:37 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Toyonobori (30min limit draw) Buddy Austin
Yoshinosato (2-1) Lee Henning
   1: Henning (10:53 pin)
   2: Yoshinosato (4:38 pin)
   3: Yoshinosato (4:57 DQ)
Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura & Great Togo (2-1) Sonny Myers & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: (28:40 DCOR)
   2: Rikidōzan (4:22 pin) Haggerty

1963/10/17 Fukuyama - Meijimachi Central Park (5,000)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Shin'ya Kojika
Kakutaro Koma (8:44 half crab) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Shingo Hirai (8:22 pin) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Gantetsu Matsuoka (10:16 boston crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Kantaro Hoshino (10:35 boston crab) Isao Yoshiwara
Toranosuke Nagasawa (10:30 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Antonio Inoki (13:15 DQ) Kokichi Endo
Yoshinosato (16:03 half crab) Hard Boiled Haggerty
Sonny Myers (2-1) Michiaki Yoshimura
   1: Myers (15:41 reverse indian death lock)
   2: Yoshimura (4:45 back slide)
   3: Myers (10:51 pin)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Great Togo (2-0) Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning
   1: Togo (27:50 pin) Henning
   2: Togo (1:50 pin) DiPaolo

1963/10/20 Saga - Pref. Gym (5,000; sold out)
Gorilla Suzuki (8:27 boston crab) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kumagoro Okuma (10min limit draw) Kakutaro Koma
Shingo Hirai (7:18 pin) Nokuroku Homma
Hishakaku Otubo (11:30 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Gantetsu Matsuoka (7:45 pin) Isao Yoshiwara
9-man Battle Royal: Kumagoro Okuma won
Antonio Inoki (8:25 boston crab) Umanosuke Ueda  
Kokichi Endo (10:27 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Michiaki Yoshimura (30min limit draw) Ilio DiPaolo
Toyonobori (1-1) Buddy Austin
   1: Austin (8:47 pin) Toyonobori
   2: Toyonobori (3:43 boston crab) Austin
   3: (2:43 DCOR)
Rikidōzan & Yoshinosato & Great Togo (2-0) Sonny Myers & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Lee Henning
   1: Yoshinosato (14:42 pin) Myers
   2: Togo (18:00 pin) Haggerty

1963/10/22 Kumamoto - Suizenji Gym (6,000; aired on TV on 10/25)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Ushinosuke Hayashi (7:13 hammer lock) Shin'ya Kojika
Kantaro Hoshino (8:25 half crab) Iwakichi Hirano
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Shingo Hirai (10:17 boston crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Isao Yoshiwara (8:43 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Toranosuke Nagasawa (11:12 arm lock) Gantetsu Matsuoka
   * Or vice versa
Kokichi Endo (14:49 half crab) Antonio Inoki
Michiaki Yoshimura (30min limit draw) Sonny Myers
Lee Henning (2-1) Yoshinosato
   1: Henning (11:25 pin) Yoshinosato
   2: Yoshinosato (5:23 pin) Henning
   3: Henning (2:25 DQ) Yoshinosato
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Great Togo (2-1) Buddy Austin & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: (20:10 DCOR)
   2: Togo (3:30 pin) Haggerty

1963/10/23 Yatsushiro, Kumamoto - Municipal Nogami Stadium (8,000)
Kotetsu Yamamoto (10min limit draw) Shin'ya Kojika
Kakutaro Koma (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Umanosuke Ueda (13:05 half crab) Shingo Hirai
Hishakaku Otubo (10:42 hammer lock) Nokuroku Homma
Isao Yoshiwara (14:20 abdominal stretch) Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki (9:03 boston crab) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kokichi Endo (9:49 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Yoshinosato (30min limit draw) Ilio DiPaolo
Toyonobori (2-1) Hard Boiled Haggerty
   1: Haggerty (15:45 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (7:14 boston crab)
   3: Toyonobori (0:13 forfeit)
Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura & Great Togo (2-1) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Myers (18:56 pin) Yoshimura
   2: Yoshimura (6:03 pin) Henning
   3: Togo (2:40 pin) Myers

1963/10/25 Nishinoomote, Kagoshima - Tanegashima Transportation Company Ground (4,000)
Ushinosuke Hayashi (7:48 boston crab) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Gantetsu Matsuoka (10min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Kantaro Hoshino (9:39 boston crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Umanosuke Ueda (7:21 hammer lock) Isao Yoshiwara
Antonio Inoki (8:19 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Toyonobori (6:18 half crab) Kokichi Endo
Buddy Austin (2-1) Michiaki Yoshimura
   1: Yoshimura (7:51 boston crab)
   2: Austin (11:52 pin)
   3: Austin (2:30 pin)
Rikidōzan & Great Togo & Yoshinosato (2-1) Sonny Myers & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning
   1: DiPaolo (19:56 pin) Yoshinosato
   2: Rikidōzan (1:07 pin) DiPaolo
   3: Togo (10:02 pin) Myers

1963/10/26 Kagoshima - Pref. Gym (5,000)
Umanosuke Ueda (15min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Isao Yoshiwara (7:16 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kokichi Endo (8:17 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Michiaki Yoshimura (20:20 pin) Antonio Inoki
Ilio DiPaolo (13:15 pin) Yoshinosato
Toyonobori (2-1) Lee Henning
   1: Henning (13:40 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (4:55 boston crab)
   3: Toyonobori (4:57 DQ)
Rikidōzan & Great Togo (2-1) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin
   1: (24:12 DCOR)
   2: Rikidōzan (1:55 half crab)

1963/10/27 Miyazaki - the vacant lot adjacent to Haramachi Nishiike Elementary School (4,000)
Hishakaku Otubo (9:26 arm lock) Shin'ya Kojika
Isao Yoshiwara (9:03 back breaker) Kakutaro Koma
Kantaro Hoshino (10:41 boston crab) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Shingo Hirai (6:50 pin) Youssef Turko
Kokichi Endo (6:43 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Yoshinosato (15:10 pin) Antonio Inoki
Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Sonny Myers
   1: Myers (17:07 reverse indian death lock)
   2: Yoshimura (0:50 pin)
   3: Yoshimura (6:24 DQ)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Great Togo (2-0) Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo & Lee Henning
   1: Rikidōzan (29:38 DQ) Austin
   2: Togo (1:24 pin) Austin

1963/10/29 Kita-Kyushu, Fukuoka - Wakamatsu Cultural Gym (4,000)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Kakutaro Koma
Shingo Hirai (10min limit draw) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Umanosuke Ueda (15min limit draw) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Hishakaku Otubo (8:10 arm lock) Iwakichi Hirano
Kantaro Hoshino (8:37 boston crab) Isao Yoshiwara
Antonio Inoki (16:17 DQ) Kokichi Endo
Yoshinosato (8:02 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Ilio DiPaolo (15:54 pin) Michiaki Yoshimura
Toyonobori (2-1) Sonny Myers
   1: Myers (16:39 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (1:06 half crab)
   3: Toyonobori (8:05 reverse full nelson)
Buddy Austin & Lee Henning (2-0) Rikidōzan & Great Togo
   1: Henning (22:45 pin) Togo
   2: Austin & Henning (1:28 DQ)

1963/10/31 Fukuoka - Hakozaki Hachimangu Gaien Square (7,000; aired on TV on 11/01)
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Hishakaku Otubo (12:35 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki vs Umanosuke Ueda
Great Togo (1-0) Sonny Myers
   1: Togo (37:14 pin)
   2: (45min limit draw)
All Asia Tag Team Title: Rikidōzan & Toyonobori* (1-1) Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: Rikidōzan (15:32 pin) DiPaolo
   2: Austin (26:30 pin) Toyonobori
   3: (61min limit draw)

1963/11/02 Iwakuni, Yamaguchi - City Gym (4,000)
Battle Royal Final: Gantetsu Matsuoka (9:20 submission) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Shin'ya Kojika
Gantetsu Matsuoka (7:30 boston crab) Kumagoro Okuma
Kantaro Hoshino (9:20 boston crab) Iwakichi Hirano
Shingo Hirai (11:23 boston crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Toranosuke Nagasawa (13:30 pin) Isao Yoshiwara
Youssef Turko (7:40 pin) Kakutaro Koma
Kokichi Endo (5:25 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Antonio Inoki (13:21 DQ) Yoshinosato
Ilio DiPaolo (2-1) Toyonobori
   1: DiPaolo (11:50 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (1:20 half crab)
   3: DiPaolo (3:37 pin)
Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura & Great Togo (2-0) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Togo (21:23 leg lock) Henning
   2: Rikidōzan's team (3:25 DQ)

1963/11/03 Tokuyama, Yamaguchi - Municipal Gym (4,000)
Ushinosuke Hayashi (10min limit draw) Shin'ya Kojika
Shingo Hirai (6:13 pin) Nokuroku Homma
Hishakaku Otubo (9:50 arm lock) Kakutaro Koma
Kantaro Hoshino (9:41 half crab) Isao Yoshiwara
Umanosuke Ueda (11:27 arm lock) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Antonio Inoki (8:33 half crab) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Toyonobori (8:13 boston crab) Kokichi Endo
Ilio DiPaolo (13:27 pin) Michiaki Yoshimura
Buddy Austin (2-1) Yoshinosato
   1: (20:25 DCO)
   2: Austin (0:54 forfeit)
Rikidōzan & Great Togo (2-1) Sonny Myers & Lee Henning
   1: Rikidōzan (17:40 pin) Henning
   2: Henning (9:03 pin) Togo
   3: Togo (4:51 pin) Myers

1963/11/04 Hiroshima - Pref. Gym (7,000; aired on TV on 11/15)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Iwakichi Hirano
Kotetsu Yamamoto (10min limit draw) Kakutaro Koma
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Shingo Hirai (10min limit draw) Kantaro Hoshino
Hishakaku Otubo (7:37 half crab) Nokuroku Homma
Gantetsu Matsuoka (11:10 pin) Isao Yoshiwara
Kokichi Endo (11:35 half crab) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Michiaki Yoshimura (15:48 boston crab) Antonio Inoki
Yoshinosato (30min limit draw) Sonny Myers
Great Togo (2-1) Lee Henning
   1: Togo (11:01 hammer lock)
   2: Henning (3:52 COR)
   3: Togo (2:09 pin)
All Asia Tag Team Title: Rikidōzan & Toyonobori* (2-0) Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: Toyonobori (20:12 DQ) Austin
   2: Toyonobori (2:25 pin) DiPaolo

1963/11/05 Osaka - Pref. Gym (6,500)
Kakutaro Koma (10min limit draw) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Shingo Hirai (5:10 half crab) Shin'ya Kojika
Hishakaku Otubo (6:50 arm lock) Mr. Suzuki or Gorilla Suzuki
Isao Yoshiwara (10:26 pin) Nokuroku Homma
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Toranosuke Nagasawa (12:27 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki (9:57 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Yoshinosato (13:08 hammer lock) Kokichi Endo
Toyonobori (12:37 half crab) Lee Henning
Michiaki Yoshimura & Great Togo (2-1) Sonny Myers & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: Yoshimura (28:45 pin) Myers
   2: (DCO)
International Heavyweight Title: Rikidōzan* (14:48 pin) Austin

1963/11/06 Osaka - Pref. Gym (7,000)
Nokuroku Homma (10min limit draw) Mr. Suzuki
Kotetsu Yamamoto (10min limit draw) Shin'ya Kojika
Kakutaro Koma (15min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Hishakaku Otubo (7:35 pin) Shingo Hirai
Isao Yoshiwara (15min limit draw) Kantaro Hoshino
Gantetsu Matsuoka (10:31 pin) Toranosuke Nagasawa
Antonio Inoki (9:00 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Toyonobori (11:27 half crab) Kokichi Endo
Lee Henning (2-0) Yoshinosato
   1: Henning (14:20 DQ)
   2: Henning (0:20 COR)
Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo (2-1) Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura & Great Togo
   1: Togo (15:54 pin) Austin
   2: Myers' team (7:34 COR)
   3: Myers' team (3:45 DQ)

1963/11/07 Kyoyo - Maruyama Park Outdoor Music Hall (6,000)
Battle Royal: Kakutaro Koma won
Nokuroku Homma (10min limit draw) Shin'ya Kojika
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (6:23 half crab) Mr. Suzuki or Gorilla Suzuki
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Gantetsu Matsuoka (15min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Kantaro Hoshino (10:38 half crab) Hishakaku Otubo
Toranosuke Nagasawa (8:52 pin) Isao Yoshiwara
Kokichi Endo (5:35 surfboard stretch) Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura (12:17 pin) Antonio Inoki
Yoshinosato (1-1) Ilio DiPaolo
   1: DiPaolo (19:25 pin)
   2: Yoshinosato (4:03 pin)
   3: (45min limit draw)
Rikidōzan & Toyonobori & Great Togo (2-1) Sonny Myers & Buddy Austin & Lee Henning
   1: Austin (29:15 pin) Toyonobori
   2: Rikidōzan's team (4:52 CO)
   3: Togo (0:38 pin) Myers

1963/11/08 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace (2,500; live TV)
Sarukichi Takasakiyama (10min limit draw) Kakutaro Koma
Shingo Hirai (3:22 pin) Shin'ya Kojika
Hishakaku Otubo (10:09 pin) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Isao Yoshiwara (10:02 pin) Kantaro Hoshino
Toranosuke Nagasawa (11:40 pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Antonio Inoki (8:34 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Toyonobori (7:04 half crab) Kokichi Endo
Yoshinosato (21:44 pin) Sonny Myers
Michiaki Yoshimura & Great Togo (1-1) Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo
   1: (43:20 ref stop draw)
Rikidōzan (2-0) Lee Henning
   1: Rikidōzan (5:32 pin)
   2: Rikidōzan (default)

1963/11/22 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace (2,500; live TV)
Mr. Suzuki (10min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Ushinosuke Hayashi (9:40 pin) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Hishakaku Otubo (7:29 hammer lock) Shin'ya Kojika
Tokyo Sports Cup League: Kantaro Hoshino (15min limit draw) Shingo Hirai
Gantetsu Matsuoka (15min limit draw) Isao Yoshiwara
Youssef (5:35 half crab) submitted Kakutaro Koma
Toranosuke Nagasawa (9:33 pin) Umanosuke Ueda
Toyonobori (8:56 pin) Antonio Inoki
Yoshinosato (2-1) Kokichi Endo
   1: Endo (10:45 half crab)
   2: Yoshinosato (1:37 half crab)
   3: Yoshinosato (2:56 CO)
Buddy Austin & Ilio DiPaolo (2-0) Rikidōzan & Michiaki Yoshimura
   1: Austin & DiPaolo (21:56 DQ)
   2: Austin (6:01 pin) Yoshimura


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.