puroresu.com puroresu.com

Home > JWA > Results >

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

New Year International Competitions: 1965/01/04 - 04/02: 19 cards

The date & location in bold letters indicate the card has full results (incomplete results otherwise).

Guest foreigners:
Ripper Collins
Don Duffy
Slodat Gorky (John Smith) [01/04 - 02/12]
Ivan Kameroff (Boris Volkoff) [01/04 - 02/12]
Great Malenko [02/20 - 04/02]
The Destroyer [02/26]
Luke Graham [03/05 - 04/02]

1965/01/04 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Sarukichi Takasakiyama def Kazuo Homma
Raizo Kojika def Akihisa Mera
Gantetsu Matsuoka drew Kakutaro Koma
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Mr. Suzuki
Kantaro Hoshino def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Tadaharu Tanaka def Hishakaku Otsubo
Hideyuki Nagasawa def Umanosuke Ueda
Kokichi Endo def Kumagoro Okuma
Giant Baba drew Don Duffy
Ripper Collins & Ivan Kameroff & Soldat Gorky def Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato

1965/01/05 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Hishakaku Otsubo def Kakutaro Koma
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Tadaharu Tanaka def Ushinosuke Hayashi
Umanosuke Ueda def Kumagoro Okuma
Kantaro Hoshino def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Ripper Collins def Kokichi Endo
Michiaki Yoshimura drew Don Duffy
All Asia Tag Team Title: Toyonobori & Giant Baba* (2-0) Ivan Kameroff & Soldat Gorky
   1: Baba & Toyonobori (14:40 COR)
   2: Toyonobori (2:54 pin) Kameroff

1965/01/08 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Raizo Kojika def Kazuo Homma
Masayuki Fujii drew Akihisa Mera
Mr. Suzuki def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Iwakichi Hirano def Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Hishakaku Otsubo def Tadaharu Tanaka
Kakutaro Koma def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kantaro Hoshino def Umanosuke Ueda
Ivan Kameroff def Yoshinosato
Toyonobori & Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura def Ripper Collins & Don Duffy & Soldat Gorky

1965/01/09 Nagoya
Mr. Suzuki drew Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Masayuki Fujii drew Kazuo Homma
Tadaharu Tanaka def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Iwakichi Hirano def Raizo Kojika
Umanosuke Ueda def Kakutaro Koma
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Kantaro Hoshino def Hishakaku Otsubo
Yoshinosato (DCOR) Don Duffy
Giant Baba drew Soldat Gorky
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura def Ripper Collins & Ivan Kameroff

1965/01/10 Shizuoka
Iwakichi Hirano drew Kazuo Homma
Mr. Suzuki def Akihisa Mera
Kantaro Hoshino def Tadaharu Tanaka
Kakutaro Koma def Raizo Kojika
Kumagoro Okuma def Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Battle Royal Final: Tadaharu Tanaka (pin) Mr. Suzuki
Umanosuke Ueda def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Michiaki Yoshimura drew Don Duffy
Toyonobori & Giant Baba & Yoshinosato def Ripper Collins & Ivan Kameroff & Soldat Gorky

1965/01/11 Tokyo - Adachi Ward Gym
Raizo Kojika def Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Umanosuke Ueda def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Tadaharu Tanaka def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Kantaro Hoshino def Kakutaro Koma
Giant Baba def Ripper Collins
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato def Don Duffy & Ivan Kameroff & Soldat Gorky

1965/01/15 Mito
Kazuo Homma def Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Raizo Kojika drew Iwakichi Hirano
Kantaro Hoshino drew Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Tadaharu Tanaka
Hishakaku Otsubo def Mr. Suzuki
Umanosuke Ueda def Kakutaro Koma
Ivan Kameroff def Yoshinosato
Soldat Gorky def Michiaki Yoshimura
Toyonobori & Giant Baba def Ripper Collins & Don Duffy

1965/01/16 Tokyo - Taitoh Ward Gym
Iwakichi Hirano drew Gantetsu Matsuoka
Raizo Kojika drew Mr. Suzuki
Kantaro Hoshino def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kakutaro Koma def Kumagoro Okuma
Hishakaku Otsubo def Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Tadaharu Tanaka drew Umanosuke Ueda
Kokichi Endo def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Don Duffy (DQ) Yoshinosato
Michiaki Yoshimura def Ripper Collins
All Asia Tag Team Title: Toyonobori & Giant Baba* (2-0) Ivan Kameroff & Soldat Gorky
   1: Baba (14:51 pin) Gorky
   2: Baba & Toyonobori (6:55 COR)

1965/01/22 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Tadaharu Tanaka def Mr. Suzuki
Kazuo Homma drew Akihisa Mera
Kantaro Hoshino def Raizo Kojika
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Hishakaku Otsubo
Hideyuki Nagasawa def Kakutaro Koma
Umanosuke Ueda def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kokichi Endo def Kumagoro Okuma
Yoshinosato drew Ivan Kameroff
Toyonobori def Ripper Collins
Giant Baba & Yoshimura (DCOR) Don Duffy & Soldat Gorky

1965/01/29 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Sarukichi Takasakiyama def Mr. Suzuki
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Raizo Kojika
Tadaharu Tanaka def Kakutaro Koma
Kantaro Hoshino def Kumagoro Okuma
Umanosuke Ueda def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kokichi Endo def Ivan Kameroff
Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato def Ripper Collins & Don Duffy
Giant Baba def Soldat Gorky

1965/02/05 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Kumagoro Okuma def Hishakaku Otsubo
Sarukichi Takasakiyama def Raizo Kojika
Kakutaro Koma drew Gantetsu Matsuoka
Umanosuke Ueda def Tadaharu Tanaka
Kokichi Endo (DQ) Soldat Gorky
Ivan Kameroff def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Ripper Collins & Don Duffy (DQ) Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato

1965/02/12 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Ushinosuke Hayashi drew Raizo Kojika
Kazuo Homma (DQ) Mr. Suzuki
Tadaharu Tanaka def Hishakaku Otsubo
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Iwakichi Hirano
Umanosuke Ueda def Kumagoro Okuma
Kantaro Hoshino def Kakutaro Koma
Hideyuki Nagasawa def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kokichi Endo (DQ) Ripper Collins
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato def Don Duffy & Ivan Kameroff & Soldat Gorky

1965/02/19 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Raizo Kojika drew Mr. Suzuki
Iwakichi Hirano drew Kazuo Homma
Hishakaku Otsubo def Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Kakutaro Koma drew Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kokichi Endo def Umanosuke Ueda
Michiaki Yoshimura drew Don Duffy
Toyonobori & Yoshinosato def Ripper Collins & Great Malenko

1965/02/26 Tokyo - Metropolitan Gym (12,000)
Shin'ya Kojika (15min limit draw) Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Iwakichi Hirano (15min limit draw) Akihisa Mera
Kotetsu Yamamoto (20min limit draw) Tadaharu Tanaka
Motoshi Okuma (7:33 pin) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Umanosuke Ueda (8:22 pin) Mr. Suzuki
Kokichi Endo (7:51 CO) Ripper Collins
Yoshimura & Yoshinosato (2-0) Don Duffy & Great Malenko
WWA World Heavyweight Title: Toyonobori* (1-1) The Destroyer
   1: Destroyer (20:48 pin)
   2: Toyonobori (17:11 boston crab)
   3: (61min limit draw)

1965/03/05 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Sarukichi Takasakiyama def Akihisa Mera
Kumagoro Okuma drew Tadaharu Tanaka
Hishakaku Otsubo def Raizo Kojika
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Iwakichi Hirano
Kantaro Hoshino def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Boris Malenko def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Luke Graham def Kokichi Endo
Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato def Ripper Collins & Don Duffy

1965/03/12 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Kantaro Hoshino def Kumagoro Okuma
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Hishakaku Otsubo
Raizo Kojika drew Kotetsu Yamamoto
Tadaharu Tanaka def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Hishakaku Otsubo def Mr. Suzuki
Hideyuki Nagasawa def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kantaro Hoshino def Kakutaro Koma
Ripper Collins def Umanosuke Ueda
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura & Yoshinosato def Luke Graham & Boris Malenko & Don Duffy

1965/03/19 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Gantetsu Matsuoka drew Kumagoro Okuma
Masayuki Fujii drew Raizo Kojika
Tadaharu Tanaka def Sarukichi Takasakiyama
Mr. Suzuki drew Kotetsu Yamamoto
Umanosuke Ueda def Hishakaku Otsubo
Kantaro Hoshino def Iwakichi Hirano
Boris Malenko def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Yoshinosato def Don Duffy
Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura def Ripper Collins & Luke Graham

1965/03/26 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Iwakichi Hirano drew Gantetsu Matsuoka
Ushinosuke Hayashi drew Raizo Kojika
Umanosuke Ueda def Mr. Suzuki
Hishakaku Otsubo def Kumagoro Okuma
Tadaharu Tanaka def Kakutaro Koma
Kantaro Hoshino def Kotetsu Yamamoto
8-man Battle Royal Final: Giant Baba (pin) Don Duffy
   * Other participants include: Ripper Collins, Boris Malenko, Luke Graham, Michiaki Yoshimura, Yoshinosato, and Hideyuki Nagasawa

1965/04/02 Tokyo - Riki Sports Palace
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kantaro Hoshino drew Tadaharu Tanaka
Toyonobori & Giant Baba def Luke Graham & Boris Malenko


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.