puroresu.com puroresu.com

Home > JWA > Results >

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

The 9th World Big League: 1967/04/07 - 05/17: 32 cards

The date & location in bold letters indicate the card has full results (incomplete results otherwise).

Guest foreigners:
The Destroyer
Waldo von Erich
Butcher Vachon
Dan Miller
Pampero Firpo
Mike DiBiase
Ox Anderson
George Harris
Duke Keomuka

1967/04/07 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Mr. Chin def Atsuhide Koma
Iwakichi Hirano def SONG Hak-su
Motoshi Okuma def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Masayuki Fujii
Hishakaku Otsubo def Kazuo Homma
Ox Anderson (DQ) Great Ito [Umanosuke Ueda]
KIM Il [Kintaro Ohki] drew Mike DiBiase
Butcher Vachon def Akihisa Takachiho
Waldo von Erich & Dan Miller drew Michiaki Yoshimura & Duke Keomuka
The Destroyer def Giant Baba

1967/04/08 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan
Motoshi Okuma drew Akihisa Takachiho
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Masayuki Fujii
Waldo von Erich def Mitsu Hirai
KIM Il drew Dan Miller
Duke Keomuka drew Mike DiBiase
Ox Anderson def Raizo Kojika
Yoshinosato def Pampero Firpo
World League: George Harris (DQ) Great Ito
Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura (DCOR) The Destroyer & Butcher Vachon

1967/04/10 Kawaguchi, Saitama - outdoor near the train station
Raizo Kojika drew Motoshi Okuma
Masayuki Fujii def Hishakaku Otsubo
Pampero Firpo def Mitsu Hirai
Mike DiBiase def Akihisa Takachiho
Waldo von Erich def Yoshinosato
World League: Duke Keomuka def George Harris
World League: Michiaki Yoshimura def Ox Anderson
Giant Baba & KIM Il & Great Ito (DCOR) The Destroyer & Dan Miller & Butcher Vachon

1967/04/11 Tokorozawa, Saitama - outdoor
Battle Royal Final: Raizo Kojika (pin) Akihisa Takachiho
Raizo Kojika def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Gantetsu Matsuoka drew Akihisa Takachiho
Mike DiBiase drew Yoshinosato
Butcher Vachon def Great Ito
George Harris def Motoshi Okuma
World League: KIM Il def Ox Anderson
World League: The Destroyer def Mitsu Hirai
Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura & Duke Keomuka def Waldo von Erich & Dan Miller & Pampero Firpo

1967/04/12 Shizuoka - Sunpu Gym
Motoshi Okuma def Masayuki Fujii
Raizo Kojika def SONG Hak-su
Dan Miller def Mitsu Hirai
Butcher Vachon def Yoshinosato
KIM Il def George Harris
Ox Anderson def Akihisa Takachiho
World League: Waldo von Erich def Great Ito
World League: Duke Keomuka (DCOR) Pampero Firpo
Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura def The Destroyer & Mike DiBiase

1967/04/13 Toyohashi, Aichi - City Gym
Motoshi Okuma def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Akihisa Takachiho def Iwakichi Hirano
Michiaki Yoshimura (DCOR) Waldo von Erich
Mike DiBiase drew Great Ito
Mitsu Hirai (DQ) Ox Anderson
Pampero Firpo def Raizo Kojika
World League: Dan Miller def Yoshinosato
World League: Giant Baba def George Harris
The Destroyer & Butcher Vachon def KIM Il & Duke Keomuka

1967/04/14 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
Battle Royal Final: Raizo Kojika (pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Pampero Firpo def Motoshi Okuma
Waldo von Erich def Mitsu Hirai
PauI Vachon def Duke Keomuka
Yoshinosato (DQ) Ox Anderson
World League: Michiaki Yoshimura def George Harris
World League: KIM Il (COR) Mike DiBiase
The Destroyer & Dan Miller (DQ) Giant Baba & Great Ito

1967/04/15 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Raizo Kojika drew Motoshi Okuma
SONG Hak-su def Masayuki Fujii
Waldo von Erich def Yoshinosato
Mitsu Hirai (DCOR) Mike DiBiase
Duke Keomuka def Pampero Firpo
George Harris def Akihisa Takachiho
World League: The Destroyer def Great Ito
World League: Giant Baba def Ox Anderson
All Asia Tag Team Title: KIM Il & Michiaki Yoshimura* (2-1) Dan Miller & Butcher Vachon
   1: Miller (16:18 german suplex hold) Yoshimura
   2: Yoshimura (2:27 rolling clutch hold) Miller
   3: Ohki (3:21 pin) Vachon

1967/04/16 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Masayuki Fujii drew Motoshi Okuma
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Masayuki Fujii
Dan Miller def Mitsu Hirai
Great Ito def Ox Anderson
George Harris def Raizo Kojika
Waldo von Erich & Mike DiBiase def Michiaki Yoshimura & Duke Keomuka
World League: KIM Il def Pampero Firpo
World League: Butcher Vachon def Yoshinosato
International Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (1-1) The Destroyer
   1: Baba (25:19 pin)
   2: Destroyer (9:37 figure-4)
   3: (3:51 DCOR)

1967/04/17 Kobe - Oji Gym
Raizo Kojika def Atsuhide Koma
Motoshi Okuma (DQ) SONG Hak-su
Dan Miller drew Michiaki Yoshimura
KIM Il (DCOR) Butcher Vachon
Great Ito def George Harris
Mike DiBiase def Akihisa Takachiho
Yoshinosato def Ox Anderson
World League: Waldo von Erich def Duke Keomuka
Giant Baba & Mitsu Hirai def The Destroyer & Pampero Firpo

1967/04/19 Kure, Hiroshima - City Gym
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Atsuhide Koma
Akihisa Takachiho def Masayuki Fujii
Duke Keomuka def Ox Anderson
Great Ito (DQ) Butcher Vachon
Pampero Firpo def Motoshi Okuma
Mike DiBiase def Raizo Kojika
Michiaki Yoshimura drew The Destroyer
World League: Mitsu Hirai def George Harris
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Waldo von Erich & Dan Miller

1967/04/20 Okayama - Pref. Gym
Battle Royal Final: Gantetsu Matsuoka (pin) Atsuhide Koma
Mr. Chin def SONG Hak-su
Raizo Kojika drew Motoshi Okuma
Waldo von Erich def Yoshinosato
Kintaro Ohki def George Harris
Duke Keomuka drew Dan Miller
Ox Anderson def Akihisa Takachiho
World League: Pampero Firpo def Mitsu Hirai
World League: Michiaki Yoshimura def Mike DiBiase
Giant Baba & Great Ito def The Destroyer & Butcher Vachon

1967/04/21 Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi - City Gym
Motoshi Okuma def Atsuhide Koma
Hishakaku Otsubo def Iwakichi Hirano
Duke Keomuka def Pampero Firpo
Ox Anderson def Yoshinosato
Great Ito def Mike DiBiase
Butcher Vachon def Raizo Kojika
Akihisa Takachiho def George Harris
World League: Waldo von Erich def Mitsu Hirai
The Destroyer & Dan Miller def Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura

1967/04/22 Kumamoto - City Gym
Akihisa Takachiho (COR) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Masayuki Fujii drew Atsuhide Koma
Waldo von Erich def Great Ito
Duke Keomuka (DQ) Butcher Vachon
Pampero Firpo drew Yoshinosato
George Harris def Raizo Kojika
Ox Anderson def Motoshi Okuma
World League: Giant Baba def Dan Miller
The Destroyer & Mike DiBiase drew Michiaki Yoshimura & Mitsu Hirai

1967/04/23 Kagoshima - Pref. Gym
Raizo Kojika def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Hishakaku Otsubo def Masayuki Fujii
Duke Keomuka drew Mike DiBiase
Mitsu Hirai def Ox Anderson
Pampero Firpo def Akihisa Takachiho
George Harris def Motoshi Okuma
World League: Michiaki Yoshimura def Butcher Vachon
World League: The Destroyer def Yoshinosato
Giant Baba & Great Ito (DQ) Waldo von Erich & Dan Miller

1967/04/26 Beppu, Oita - Hot Springs Pool
Akihisa Takachiho def Masayuki Fujii
Atsuhide Koma def SONG Hak-su
Michiaki Yoshimura def Pampero Firpo
Waldo von Erich def Motoshi Okuma
Mitsu Hirai def George Harris
Ox Anderson def Raizo Kojika
World League: Mike DiBiase def Yoshinosato
World League: Dan Miller def Great Ito
Giant Baba & Duke Keomuka def The Destroyer & Butcher Vachon

1967/04/27 Fukuoka - Kyuden Memorial Gym
Mr. Chin drew Iwakichi Hirano
Motoshi Okuma def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Great Ito def Ox Anderson
George Harris def Akihisa Takachiho
Dan Miller def Yoshinosato
Pampero Firpo def Raizo Kojika
World League: Duke Keomuka def Butcher Vachon
World League: The Destroyer def Michiaki Yoshimura
Giant Baba & Mitsu Hirai def Waldo von Erich & Mike DiBiase

1967/04/28 Nagasaki - Public Hall
Gantetsu Matsuoka (COR) Atsuhide Koma
Hishakaku Otsubo def Ushinosuke Hayashi
Masayuki Fujii def SONG Hak-su
Waldo von Erich def Raizo Kojika
Mitsu Hirai def George Harris
Butcher Vachon def Motoshi Okuma
Ox Anderson def Hideyuki Nagasawa
World League: Great Ito def Pampero Firpo
The Destroyer & Mike DiBiase & Dan Miller def Giant Baba & Duke Keomuka & Akihisa Takachiho

1967/04/29 Kita-Kyushu, Fukuoka - Kokura Ward Gym
Mr. Chin def SONG Hak-su
Masayuki Fujii def Hideyuki Nagasawa
George Harris def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Waldo von Erich def Great Ito
Akihisa Takachiho (DQ) Butcher Vachon
Pampero Firpo def Raizo Kojika
Motoshi Okuma def Ox Anderson
The Destroyer & Dan Miller def Duke Keomuka & Mitsu Hirai
World League: Giant Baba def Mike DiBiase

1967/04/29 Seoul, S. KOREA
WWA World Heavyweight Title*: KIM Il def Mark Lewin

1967/05/01 Hiroshima - Pref. Gym
Motoshi Okuma def Atsuhide Koma
Ox Anderson def Raizo Kojika
Pampero Firpo def Akihisa Takachiho
Yoshinosato def George Harris
Waldo von Erich def Duke Keomuka
World League: Great Ito (DQ) Butcher Vachon
World League: Mike DiBiase def Mitsu Hirai
International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura* (2-1) The Destroyer & Dan Miller
   1: Destroyer (17:26 pin) Baba
   2: Baba (11:01 pin) Miller
   3: Yoshimura (12:06 pin) Destroyer

1967/05/03 Fukuyama, Hiroshima - Gokoku Shrine
Battle Royal Final: Gantetsu Matsuoka (pin) Masayuki Fujii
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Hishakaku Otsubo
Raizo Kojika def Atsuhide Koma
Mike DiBiase def Akihisa Takachiho
Michiaki Yoshimura def Ox Anderson
George Harris def Motoshi Okuma
Great Ito def Pampero Firpo
The Destroyer def Mitsu Hirai
Duke Keomuka & Yoshinosato (DCOR) Waldo von Erich & Dan Miller
World League: Giant Baba def Butcher Vachon

1967/05/04 Yonago, Tottori - Beach Park
Akihisa Takachiho def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Masayuki Fujii
The Destroyer def Great Ito
Michiaki Yoshimura def George Harris
Mitsu Hirai (DQ) Pampero Firpo
Butcher Vachon def Raizo Kojika
Ox Anderson def Motoshi Okuma
World League: Dan Miller def Duke Keomuka
Giant Baba & Yoshinosato drew Waldo Von Erich & Mike DiBiase

1967/05/05 Tottori - City Gym
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Atsuhide Koma
Raizo Kojika drew Motoshi Okuma
Waldo von Erich def Great Ito
Duke Keomuka def Pampero Firpo
Yoshinosato def Ox Anderson
Mitsu Hirai (DQ) Butcher Vachon
George Harris def Akihisa Takachiho
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura def Dan Miller & Mike DiBiase
World League: The Destroyer def Giant Baba

1967/05/08 Takaoka, Toyama - City Gym
Motoshi Okuma drew Akihisa Takachiho
Duke Keomuka def Ox Anderson
Pampero Firpo def Raizo Kojika
Great Ito def George Harris
Antonio Inoki (6:15 abdominal stretch) Butcher Vachon
World League: Waldo von Erich def Yoshinosato
World League: Dan Miller def Mitsu Hirai
Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura def The Destroyer & Mike DiBiase

1967/05/09 Komatsu, Ishikawa - City Gym
12-man Battle Royal Final: Ushinosuke Hayashi (pin) Atsuhide Koma
Atsuhide Koma def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Raizo Kojika drew Motoshi Okuma
Ox Anderson def Akihisa Takachiho
Mitsu Hirai def George Harris
Yoshinosato def Butcher Vachon
Antonio Inoki (20min limit draw) Dan Miller
World League: Mike DiBIase def Duke Keomuka
World League: Michiaki Yoshimura def Pampero Firpo
The Destroyer & Waldo Von Erich def Giant Baba & Great Ito

1967/05/10 Himeji, Hyogo - Welfare Hall
Battle Royal Final: Gantetsu Matsuoka (pin) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Raizo Kojika drew Akihisa Takachiho
Hishakaku Otsubo def Masayuki Fujii
Michiaki Yoshimura def Mike DiBiase
Pampero Firpo (DQ) Yoshinosato
Duke Keomuka (DQ) Butcher Vachon
George Harris def Motoshi Okuma
World League: Mitsu Hirai def Ox Anderson
The Destroyer & Dan Miller (2-1 COR in 3rd) Antonio Inoki & Great Ito
World League: Giant Baba (DCOR) Waldo Von Erich

1967/05/11 Ohtsu, Shiga - Ohjiyama Gym
Motoshi Okuma def Akihisa Takachiho
Masayuki Fujii (DQ) Iwakichi Hirano
Michiaki Yoshimura (DCOR) Waldo von Erich
Antonio Inoki (15:15 abdominal stretch) Mike DiBiase
Pampero Firpo (DQ) Great Ito
Ox Anderson def Raizo Kojika
Yoshinosato def George Harris
World League: Butcher Vachon def Mitsu Hirai
The Destroyer & Dan Miller (COR) Giant Baba & Duke Keomuka

1967/05/12 Gifu - Civic Center
9-man Battle Royal Final: Gantetsu Matsuoka (pin) Masayuki Fujii
Raizo Kojika def Atsuhide Koma
Motoshi Okuma def SONG Hak-su
Great Ito drew Butcher Vachon
Yoshinosato def Pampero Firpo
Mitsu Hirai (DQ) Ox Anderson
George Harris def Akihisa Takachiho
World League: Michiaki Yoshimura def Dan Miller
World League: The Destroyer def Duke Keomuka
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Waldo Von Erich & Mike DiBiase
   * Baba & Inoki teaming for the first time.

1967/05/13 Atsugi, Kanagawa - Station Square
Raizo Kojika def Hideyuki Nagasawa
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Mr. Chin
Waldo von Erich (COR) Yoshinosato
Michiaki Yoshimura def George Harris
Mike DiBiase def Akihisa Takachiho
Butcher Vachon def Motoshi Okuma
World League: Great Ito def Ox Anderson
Antonio Inoki & Duke Keomuka (1-1 DCOR) The Destroyer & Dan Miller
World League: Giant Baba def Pampero Firpo

1967/05/14 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym
Hishakaku Otsubo def Iwakichi Hirano
Motoshi Okuma def Masayuki Fujii
Pampero Firpo def Raizo Kojika
Akihisa Takachiho def George Harris
Yoshinosato (DQ) Butcher Vachon
Dan Miller def Great Ito
World League: Duke Keomuka def Ox Anderson
World League: Waldo von Erich def Michiaki Yoshimura
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki (DCOR) The Destroyer & Mike DiBiase

1967/05/16 Niigata - City Gym
Butcher Vachon def Motoshi Okuma
George Harris def Akihisa Takachiho
Antonio Inoki (8:45 pin) Pampero Firpo
Yoshinosato def Ox Anderson
Waldo von Erich def Duke Keomuka
World League: Mike DiBiase def Great Ito
Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura def The Destroyer & Dan Miller

1967/05/17 Yokohama - Culture Gym (7,000)
Ushinosuke Hayashi (15min limit draw) Masio Koma
Masayuki Fujii (11:18 pin) Hideyuki Nagasawa
Pampero Firpo (8:55 boston crab) Motoshi Okuma
Butcher Vachon (8:48 neck hanging) Akihisa Takachiho
Yoshinosato (11:10 pin) George Harris
Ox Anderson (7:17 pin) Duke Keomuka
Great Ito (20min limit draw) Dan Miller
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura (abdominal stretch) Waldo Von Erich & Mike DiBiase
World League Final: Giant Baba (2-1) The Destroyer
   1: Destroy (1:46 pin)
   2: Baba (23:59 COR)
   3: Baba (1:35 half crab)


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.