puroresu.com puroresu.com

Home > JWA > Results >

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Summer Series 1: 1968/07/05 - 08/14: 27 cards

The date & location in bold letters indicate the card has full results (incomplete results otherwise).

Guest foreigners:
Ray Stevens
Skull Murphy
Klondyke Bill
Gino Brito
Mike Loren
Bruno Sammartino [08/02 - 08/14]

1968/07/05 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Masayuki Fujii
Motoyuki Kitazawa def Katsuji Adachi
Gantetsu Matsuoka (DQ) Mr. Chin
Akihisa Takachiho def Atsuhide Koma
Mitsu Hirai def Haruka Eigen
Gino Brito def Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki (2-1) Mike Loren
   1: Loren (8:18 pin)
   2: Inoki (4:42 abdominal stretch)
   3: Inoki (5:27 COR)
Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill def Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki & Kotetsu Yamamoto

1968/07/07 Aizu-Wakamatsu, Fukushima - Tsuru-ga-jō Nishinomaru Square
Masayuki Fujii (DQ) Mr. Chin
Atsuhide Koma def Iwakichi Hirano
Gantetsu Matsuoka (DQ) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Kantaro Hoshino def Haruka Eigen
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Akihisa Takachiho
Gino Brito def Mitsu Hirai
Kintaro Ohki (COR) Klondike Bill
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Mike Loren

1968/07/08 Tokyo - Tokyo Stadium
12-man Battle Royal Final: Kotetsu Yamamoto (pin) Haruka Eigen
Akihisa Takachiho def Haruka Eigen
Atsuhide Koma def Motoyuki Kitazawa
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Katsuji Adachi
Mitsu Hirai def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Masayuki Fujii
Gino Brito def Kantaro Hoshino
Ray Stevens (17:19 DQ) Antonio Inoki
Giant Baba def Mike Loren
All Asia Tag Team Title*: Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill (2-1) Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura
   1: Ohki (14:12 pin) Bill
   2: Murphy (4:59 pin) Yoshimura
   3: Murphy (5:04 COR) Yoshimura

1968/07/09 Tsuchiura, Ibaraki - Kijo Park
10-man Battle Royal Final: Haruka Eigen (pin) Ushinosuke Hayashi
Mr. Chin drew Iwakichi Hirano
Masayuki Fujii def Ushinosuke Hayashi
Haruka Eigen def Motoyuki Kitazawa
Kantaro Hoshino def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Akihisa Takachiho def Atsuhide Koma
Ray Stevens def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kintaro Ohki def Mike Loren
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Mitsu Hirai def Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill & Gino Brito

1968/07/10 Oume, Tokyo - Square adjacent to Oume Bowl
10-man Battle Royal Final: Ushinosuke Hayashi (pin) Akihisa Takachiho
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Iwakichi Hirano
Motoyuki Kitazawa def Mr. Chin
Haruka Eigen def Katsuji Adachi
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Atsuhide Koma
Akihisa Takachiho def Masayuki Fujii
Klondike Bill def Kantaro Hoshino
Mike Loren (DQ) Mitsu Hirai
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Gino Brito

1968/07/12 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Mr. Chin
Atsuhide Koma drew U Gi-hwan
Kantaro Hoshino def Haruka Eigen
Mitsu Hirai def Akihisa Takachiho
Gino Brito (COR) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kintaro Ohki def Mike Loren
Michiaki Yoshimura drew Ray Stevens
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill

1968/07/13 Kisarazu, Chiba - Toriisaki Square
11-man Battle Royal Final: Haruka Eigen (pin) Akihisa Takachiho
Akihisa Takachiho def Atsuhide Koma
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Haruka Eigen
Motoyuki Kitazawa drew JO Gyeong-su
Mitsu Hirai def Masayuki Fujii
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Klondike Bill def Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki def Gino Brito
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Mike Loren

1968/07/14 Koriyama, Fukushima - Kaiseizan Baseball Stadium
10-man Battle Royal Final: Ushinosuke Hayashi (pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Akihisa Takachiho def Motoyuki Kitazawa
U Gi-hwan (DQ) Mr. Chin
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Haruka Eigen
Kantaro Hoshino def Masayuki Fujii
Mitsu Hirai def Atsuhide Koma
Mike Loren def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Michiaki Yoshimura def Gino Brito
Antonio Inoki (14:09 DCOR) Skull Murphy
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Mike Loren

1968/07/17 Mutsu, Aomori - Hayakake Park Square
10-man Battle Royal Final: Akihisa Takachiho (pin) Katsuji Adachi
Iwakichi Hirano def Mr. Chin
Ushinosuke Hayashi (DQ) JO Gyeong-su
Gantetsu Matsuoka drew Akihisa Takachiho
Kantaro Hoshino def Atsuhide Koma
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Haruka Eigen
Kintaro Ohki def Gino Brito
Ray Stevens def Mitsu Hirai
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura def Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill & Mike Loren

1968/07/19 Muroran, Hokkaido - Fuji Steel Gym
12-man Battle Royal Final: Kotetsu Yamamoto (pin) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Mr. Chin
Iwakichi Hirano def U Gi-hwan
Atsuhide Koma def Haruka Eigen
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Akihisa Takachiho
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Masayuki Fujii
Michiaki Yoshimura def Mike Loren
Antonio Inoki (11:24 CO) Klondike Bill
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki & Kantaro Hoshino def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Gino Brito

1968/07/21 Obihiro, Hokkaido - Municipal Stadium
12-man Battle Royal Final: Atsuhide Koma (pin) Katsuji Adachi
Mr. Chin drew Iwakichi Hirano
Haruka Eigen def Katsuji Adachi
Atsuhide Koma def JO Gyeong-su
Kantaro Hoshino def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Akihisa Takachiho def Masayuki Fujii
Kintaro Ohki def Mike Loren
Gino Brito (DQ) Mitsu Hirai
Antonio Inoki (2-1) Ray Stevens
   1: Stevens (8:58 pin)
   2: Inoki (3:34 DQ)
   3: Inoki (3:30 abdominal stretch)
Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura (DCOR) Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill

1968/07/23 Kitami, Hokkaido - Kitami Bus Stadium
Ushinosuke Hayashi drew U Gi-hwan
Katsuji Adachi def Masayuki Fujii
Katsuhisa Shibata (DQ) Mr. Chin
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Iwakichi Hirano
Mitsu Hirai def Atsuhide Koma
Akihisa Takachiho def Haruka Eigen
Mike Loren def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kintaro Ohki def Gino Brito
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill

1968/07/24 Monbetsu, Hokkaido - Maehama Square
12-man Battle Royal Final: Akihisa Takachiho (pin) Haruka Eigen
Katsuhisa Shibata (DQ) JO Gyeong-su
Iwakichi Hirano def Katsuji Adachi
Ushinosuke Hayashi (DQ) Mr. Chin
Akihisa Takachiho def Atsuhide Koma
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Masayuki Fujii
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Haruka Eigen
Gino Brito def Kantaro Hoshino
Michiaki Yoshimura (DCOR) Klondike Bill
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Mike Loren

1968/07/26 Asahikawa, Hokkaido - City Gym
Iwakichi Hirano def Mr. Chin
Haruka Eigen (DCOR) Masayuki Fujii
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Atsuhide Koma
Kantaro Hoshino def Akihisa Takachiho
Mitsu Hirai (DQ) Mike Loren
Kintaro Ohki def Gino Brito
Klondike Bill (7:45 pin) Giant Baba
Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy def Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura

1968/07/27 Bibai, Hokkaido - Bibai Elementary School Ground
Iwakichi Hirano def JO Gyeong-su
Atsuhide Koma def Katsuji Adachi
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Mr. Chin
Kantaro Hoshino def Masayuki Fujii
Akihisa Takachiho def Haruka Eigen
Klondike Bill def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Antonio Inoki (9:12 boston crab) Mike Loren
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki & Mitsu Hirai def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Gino Brito

1968/07/28 Yubari, Hokkaido - Hokutan Baseball Stadium
10-man Battle Royal Final: Ushinosuke Hayashi (pin) Iwakichi Hirano
Atsuhide Koma def Haruka Eigen
Ushinosuke Hayashi (DQ) Mr. Chin
Katsuhisa Shibata def U Gi-hwan
Mitsu Hirai def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Akihisa Takachiho def Masayuki Fujii
Kintaro Ohki (DCOR) Klondike Bill
Gino Brito def Kantaro Hoshino
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kotetsu Yamamoto def Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy & Mike Loren

1968/07/29 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Masayuki Fujii
JO Gyeong-su def Mr. Chin
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Iwakichi Hirano
Akihisa Takachiho def Haruka Eigen
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Atsuhide Koma
Klondike Bill def Kantaro Hoshino
Michiaki Yoshimura def Gino Brito
Kintaro Ohki def Mike Loren
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Baba & Inoki* (2-1) Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy
   1: Murphy (12:02 pin) Baba
   2: Inoki (4:23 abdominal stretch) Stevens
   3: Baba (5:30 pin) Murphy

1968/07/30 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Atsuhide Koma def Masayuki Fujii
Iwakichi Hirano (DQ) Mr. Chin
U Gi-hwan drew Ushinosuke Hayashi
Mitsu Hirai def Akihisa Takachiho
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Haruka Eigen
Kotetsu Yamamoto drew Mike Loren
Antonio Inoki (12:48 pin) Gino Brito
Giant Baba def Ray Stevens
All Asia Tag Team Title*: Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill
   1: draw (22:27 COR)
   2: Yoshimura (4:10 pin) Bil

1968/08/02 Sendai - Miyagi Pref. Sports Center (18,000)
Motoyuki Kitazawa (12:47 DQ) KEI Cho-shu
Ushinosuke Hayashi (11:43 DQ) Mr. Chin
Akihisa Takachiho [Great Kabuki] (13:15 boston crab) Atsuhide Koma [Masio Koma]
Kotetsu Yamamoto (14:38 back breaker) Gantetsu Matsuoka
Mitsu Hirai (8:35 small package) Gino Brito
Antonio Inoki (9:58 pin) Klondike Bill
Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy
   1: Murphy (15:48 pin) Ohki
   2: Ohki (7:11 pin) Murphy
   3: Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura (4:52 DQ)
Giant Baba (1-1) Bruno Sammartino
   1: Sammartino (11:19 bearhug)
   2: Baba (3:33 pin)
   3: (4:35 DCOR)

1968/08/03 Yokohama - Maita Park Baseball Stadium
8-man Battle Royal Final: Atsuhide Koma (pin) Katsuji Adachi
Iwakichi Hirano (DQ) Mr. Chin
Motoyuki Kitazawa drew U Gi-hwan
Atsuhide Koma def Katsuji Adachi
Gantetsu Matsuoka (DQ) Akihisa Takachiho
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Gino Brito
Klondike Bill def Mitsu Hirai
Kintaro Ohki def Mike Loren
Ray Stevens (DQ) Michiaki Yoshimura
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Bruno Sammartino & Skull Murphy

1968/08/04 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym
Motoyuki Kitazawa (DQ) Mr. Chin
Katsuji Adachi def JO Gyeong-su
Atsuhide Koma def Katsuhisa Shibata
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Akihisa Takachiho
Gino Brito def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kantaro Hoshino (DQ) Mike Loren
Skull Murphy (DQ) Michiaki Yoshimura
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki def Bruno Sammartino & Ray Stevens & Klondike Bill

1968/08/07 Osaka - Osaka Stadium (14,000)
Katsuhisa Shibata (DQ) Mr. Chin
Motoyuki Kitazawa drew U Gi-hwan
Akihisa Takachiho def Atsuhide Koma
Klondike Bill def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Mike Loren (DQ) Mitsu Hirai
Kintaro Ohki def Gino Brito
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura (DCOR) Skull Murphy & Ray Stevens
NWA International Heavyweight Title: Giant Baba* (2-1) Bruno Sammartino
   1: Sammartino (12:58 Canadian back breaker)
   2: Baba (4:28 pin)
   3: Baba (7:34 COR)

1968/08/08 Shizuoka - Sunpu Hall
JO Gyeong-su (DQ) Mr. Chin
U Gi-hwan def Iwakichi Hirano
Motoyuki Kitazawa def Katsuhisa Shibata
Atsuhide Koma def Ushinosuke Hayashi
Kantaro Hoshino def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Mike Loren def Akihisa Takachiho
Mitsu Hirai def Gino Brito
Antonio Inoki (10:35 half crab) Klondike Bill
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura (DCOR) Bruno Sammartino & Ray Stevens & Skull Murphy

1968/08/09 Tokyo - Den'en Coliseum
Motoyuki Kitazawa def Mr. Chin
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Iwakichi Hirano
Katsuji Adachi def JO Gyeong-su
Mitsu Hirai def Atsuhide Koma
Mike Loren def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Gino Brito
Kintaro Ohki def Klondike Bill
Skull Murphy def Michiaki Yoshimura
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki* (2-1) Bruno Sammartino & Ray Stevens
   1: (14:52 DCOR)
   2: Inoki (4:37 abdominal stretch) Stevens

1968/08/11 Kanazawa - Unagayama Sumo Ring
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Mr. Chin
Katsuhisa Shibata def U Gi-hwan
Motoyuki Kitazawa def Katsuji Adachi
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Iwakichi Hirano
Akihisa Takachiho def Atsuhide Koma
Kotetsu Yamamoto (DQ) Mike Loren
Ray Stevens def Mitsu Hirai
Michiaki Yoshimura def Gino Brito
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki def Bruno Sammartino & Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill

1968/08/12 Takayama, Gifu - Hida Gym
Motoyuki Kitazawa def Katsuhisa Shibata
Ushinosuke Hayashi def Katsuji Adachi
Atsuhide Koma def Iwakichi Hirano
Akihisa Takachiho def JO Gyeong-su
Gantetsu Matsuoka def Mr. Chin
Mike Loren drew Mitsu Hirai
Klondike Bill def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Antonio Inoki (16:54 DCOR) Skull Murphy
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura def Bruno Sammartino & Ray Stevens & Gino Brito

1968/08/14 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym
Katsuji Adachi drew U Gi-hwan
Motoyuki Kitazawa (DQ) Mr. Chin
Iwakichi Hirano def Ushinosuke Hayashi
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Atsuhide Koma
Mitsu Hirai def Gantetsu Matsuoka
Gino Brito def Akihisa Takachiho
Kintaro Ohki def Mike Loren
Michiaki Yoshimura drew Ray Stevens
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Skull Murphy & Klondike Bill


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.