puroresu.com puroresu.com

Home > NJPW > Results >

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Golden Fight Series: 1973/05/04 - 06/14: 23 cards

The date & location in bold letters indicate the card has full results (incomplete results otherwise).

Guest foreigners:
Red Pimpernel (Abe Jacobs)
Steve Rickard
Rudi Saturski
Wolfgang Saturski
Robert Bruce
Tiger Jeet Singh [partial]
Beautiful Beauregarde (Larry Pitchford)

1973/05/04 Kawasaki - City Gym
Masanobu Kurisu def Tsutomu Oshiro
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Seiei Kimura [Kengo Kimura]
Masashi Ozawa [Killer Khan] def Little Hamada [Gran Hamada]
Shoji Kai (8:05 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Rudi Saturski & Wolgang def Katsuhisa Shibata & Osamu Kido
Kotetsu Yamamoto (DQ) Steve Rickard
Seiji Sakaguchi (9:49 pin) Robert Bruce
Antonio Inoki (16:25 pin) Red Pimpernel

1973/05/05 Fukuoka - Sports Center
Little Hamada def Seiei Kimura
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:19 half crab) Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai def Masashi Ozawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Rudi Saturski
Robert Bruce def Osamu Kido
Wolfgang Saturski def Katsuhisa Shibata
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Red Pimpernel & Steve Rickard
   1: Inoki & Sakaguchi (28:46 DQ)
   2: Sakaguchi (5:38 pin) Steve Rickard

1973/05/06 Takeda, Oita - outdoor
Seiei Kimura def Tsutomu Oshiro
Masashi Ozawa def Masanobu Kurisu
Tatsumi Fujinami (9:06 half crab) Little Hamada
Shoji Kai def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Rudi Saturski (DQ) Katsuhisa Shibata
Red Pimpernel def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Seiji Sakaguchi (11:25 boston crab)
Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido def Robert Bruce & Steve Rickard

1973/05/07 Kita-Kyushu, Fukuoka - Kokura Ward Mihagino Gym
Masanobu Kurisu def Seiei Kimura
Little Hamada def Oaigoro Tsutomu Oshiro
Masashi Ozawa def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai (11:16 back breaker) Tatsumi Fujinami
Osamu Kido def Rudi Saturski
Robert Bruce def Katsuhisa Shibata
Antonio Inoki (1:18 pin) Steve Rickard
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto (2-1) Red Pimpernel & Wolfgang Saturski
   1: (21:48 pin) Yamamoto?
   2: Yamamoto (4:02 rolling clutch hold)
   3: Sakaguchi (10:46 pin)

1973/05/08 Kumamoto - City Gym
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Masanobu Kurisu
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:13 boston crab) Seiei Kimura
Shoji Kai def Gran Little Hamada
Robert Bruce def Masashi Ozawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Steve Rickard
Tiger Jeet Singh def Katsuhisa Shibata
Seiji Sakaguchi (14:10 pin) Red Pimpernel
Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido def Rudi Saturski & Wolfgang Saturski

1973/05/09 Nagasaki - International Gym
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Tsutomu Oshiro
Little Hamada def Seiei Kimura
Masashi Ozawa (11:21 backslide) Tatsumi Fujinami
Shoji Kai def Rudi Saturski
Wolfgang Saturski (DQ) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Tiger Jeet Singh def Osamu Kido
Antonio Inoki (8:15 abdominal stretch) Robert Bruce
Seiji Sakaguchi & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-0) Red Pimpernel & Steve Rickard
   1: Sakaguchi & Shibata (19:19 DQ)
   2: Sakaguchi (5:58 pin) Pimpernel

1973/05/15 Matsuyama - Ehime Pref. Civic Hall
Seiei Kimura def Masanobu Kurisu
Little Hamada def Masashi Ozawa
Tatsumi Fujinami (9:03 pin) Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Robert Bruce def Shoji Kai
Katsuhisa Shibata def Rudi Saturski
Tiger Jeet Singh def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Seiji Sakaguchi (10:32 back breaker) Wolfgang Saturski
Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido def Red Pimpernel & Steve Rickard

1973/05/16 Kochi - Pref. Gym
Little Hamada def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Tatsumi Fujinami (8:38 half crab) Tsutomu Oshiro
Shoji Kai def Seiei Kimura
Osamu Kido def Rudi Saturski
Robert Bruce def Katsuhisa Shibata
Tiger Jeet Singh def Masashi Ozawa
Antonio Inoki (8:05 pin) Wolfgang Saturski
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto (2-0) Red Pimpernel & Wolfgang Saturski
   1: Sakaguchi & Yamamoto (21:59 DQ)
   2: Sakaguchi (2:14 back breaker) Rickard

1973/05/17 Tokushima - City Gym
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Tsutomu Oshiro
Little Hamada def Masanobu Kurisu
Shoji Kai def Masashi Ozawa
Rudi Saturski (10:25 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Robert Bruce
Tiger Jeet Singh def Katsuhisa Shibata
Seiji Sakaguchi (6:28 back breaker) Wolfgang Saturski
Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido def Red Pimpernel & Steve Rickard

1973/05/19 Ise - Mie Pref. Gym
Tsutomu Oshiro def Seiei Kimura
Little Hamada def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:18 pin) Masashi Ozawa
Shoji Kai def Rudi Saturski
Steve Rickard (DQ) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Robert Bruce def Osamu Kido
Antonio Inoki (18:18 abdominal stretch) Red Pimpernel
Seiji Sakaguchi & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-0) Tiger Jeet Singh & Wolfgang Saturski
   1: Singh (14:07 pin) Shibata
   2: Shibata (1:50 pin)
   3: Sakaguchi & Shibata (6:33 DQ)

1973/05/23 Toyama - City Gym
Masanobu Kurisu def Seiei Kimura
Little Hamada def Tsutomu Oshiro
Masashi Ozawa def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai (10:54 back breaker) Tatsumi Fujinami
Wolfgang Saturski def Osamu Kido
Katsuhisa Shibata def Steve Rickard
Antonio Inoki (9:04 boston crab) Robert Bruce
Tiger Jeet Singh & Red Pimpernel (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto
   1: Pimpernel (20:25 rolling clutch hold) Yamamoto
   2: Sakaguchi (5:42 pin) Pimpernel
   3: Singh & Pimpernel (6:15 DQ)

1973/05/25 Gifu - Civic Center
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Makoto Arakawa
Masashi Ozawa def Seiei Kimura
Tatsumi Fujinami (9:30 backslide) Little Hamada
Shoji Kai def Rudi Saturski
Steve Rickard def Osamu Kido
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Wolfgang Saturski
Seiji Sakaguchi & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-0) Red Pimpernel & Robert Bruce
   1: Shibata (15:04 pin) Bruce
   2: Sakaguchi (8:10 back breaker) Pimpernel
Tiger Jeet Singh (2-1) Antonio Inoki
   1: Singh (9:02 pin)
   2: Inoki (1:53 abdominal stretch)
   3: Singh (3:50 DQ)

1973/05/26 Hachioji, Tokyo - Fujimori Athletics Stadium
Masanobu Kurisu def Makoto Arakawa
Seiei Kimura def Tsutomu Oshiro
Masashi Ozawa def Gran Little Hamada
Shoji Kai (11:21 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Rudi Saturski def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Steve Rickard
Robert Bruce def Katsuhisa Shibata
Antonio Inoki (7:34 pin) Wolfgang Saturski
Tiger Jeet Singh & Red Pimpernel (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido
   1: Sakaguchi (21:16 pin) Pimpernel
   2: Singh (3:07 pin) Sakaguchi
   3: Pimpernel (4:26 rolling clutch) Kido

1973/05/27 Hoya, Tokyo - outdoor, behind the Hibarigaoka Dai-Ichi Kangyo Bank
Masanobu Kurisu def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Little Hamada def Makoto Arakawa
Tatsumi Fujinami (9:12 small package) Tsutomu Oshiro
Shoji Kai def Seiei Kimura
Rudi Saturski def Masashi Ozawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Robert Bruce
Osamu Kido def Wolfgang Saturski
Seiji Sakaguchi (9:45 pin) Steve Rickard
Tiger Jeet Singh & Red Pimpernel def Antonio Inoki & Katsuhisa Shibata

1973/05/28 Soma, Fukushima - Nagatomo Ground
Makoto Arakawa drew Tsutomu Oshiro
Little Hamada def Seiei Kimura
Tatsumi Fujinami (8:40 pin) Masanobu Kurisu
Masashi Ozawa def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai def Rudi Saturski
Red Pimpernel def Osamu Kido
Tiger Jeet Singh def Katsuhisa Shibata
Antonio Inoki (8:11 DQ) Steve Rickard
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto (2-0) Wolfgang Saturski & Robert Bruce
   1: Yamamoto (14:54 backslide) Bruce
   2: Sakaguchi (5:14 back breaker)

1973/05/30 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Masanobu Kurisu def Seiei Kimura
Makoto Arakawa def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Tsutomu Oshiro def Gran Little Hamada
Shoji Kai (9:57 back breaker) Tatsumi Fujinami
Katsuhisa Shibata def Steve Rickard
Rudi Saturski (DQ) Kotetsu Yamamoto
Wolfgang Saturski def Masashi Ozawa
Osamu Kido def Robert Bruce
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Tiger Jeet Singh & Red Pimpernel
   1: Inoki (18:55 abdominal stretch) Pimpernel
   2: Inoki & Sakaguchi (10:06 DQ)

1973/05/31 Obihiro, Hokkaido - City Gym
Makoto Arakawa def Masanobu Kurisu
Tsutomu Oshiro def Seiei Kimura
Little Hamada (10:10 rolling clutch hold) Tatsumi Fujinami
Shoji Kai def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Rudi Saturski def Masashi Ozawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Robert Bruce
Red Pimpernel def Osamu Kido
Antonio Inoki (8:12 abdominal stretch) Wolfgang Saturski
Seiji Sakaguchi & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-1) Tiger Jeet Singh & Steve Rickard
   1: Shibata (14:07 pin) Rickard
   2: Singh (3:27 pin) Shibata?
   3: ???

1973/06/04 Kasukabe, Saitama - Station West Square
Masanobu Kurisu def Tsutomu Oshiro
Seiei Kimura def Makoto Arakawa
Little Hamada def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai def Masashi Ozawa
Steve Rickard (10:06 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Osamu Kido def Rudi Saturski
Red Pimpernel def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Seiji Sakaguchi (9:29 boston crab) Wolfgang Saturski
Antonio Inoki & Katsuhisa Shibata def Tiger Jeet Singh & Robert Bruce

1973/06/06 Hamamatsu, Shizuoka - City Gym
Tsutomu Oshiro def Makoto Arakawa
Tatsumi Fujinami (10:48 backslide) Seiei Kimura
Little Hamada def Masashi Ozawa
Shoji Kai def Masanobu Kurisu
Rudi Saturski def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Steve Rickard (DQ) Katsuhisa Shibata
Robert Bruce def Osamu Kido
Antonio Inoki (14:45 pin) Red Pimpernel
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto (2-1) Tiger Jeet Singh & Wolfgang Saturski
   1: Singh (17:09 pin) Yamamoto
   2: Sakaguchi (6:08 pin)
   3: Yamamoto (3:13 pin)

1973/06/08 Ohmiya, Saitama - Skate Center
Seiei Kimura def Masanobu Kurisu
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:44 backslide) Little Hamada
Shoji Kai def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Beautiful Beauregarde def Masashi Ozawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Wolfgang Saturski
Katsuhisa Shibata def Robert Bruce
Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido def Red Pimpernel & Steve Rickard
Tiger Jeet Singh (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi
   1: Singh (10:20 pin)
   2: Sakaguchi (4:39 pin)
   3: Singh (2:10 DQ)

1973/06/09 Ohtsu - Shiga Pref. Gym
Tsutomu Oshiro def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Little Hamada def Makoto Arakawa
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:27 half crab) Seiei Kimura
Shoji Kai def Rudi Saturski
Robert Bruce def Masashi Ozawa
Katsuhisa Shibata def Wolfgang Saturski
Red Pimpernel def Osamu Kido
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Beautiful Beauregarde
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Tiger Jeet Singh & Steve Rickard
   1: Sakaguchi (13:39 back breaker) Rickard
   2: Inoki (9:40 pin) Singh

1973/06/13 Kariya, Aichi - City Gym
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Seiei Kimura
Little Hamada def Makoto Arakawa
Shoji Kai def Tsutomu Oshiro
Rudi Saturski (9:15 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Osamu Kido def Beautiful Beauregarde
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Steve Rickard
Wolfgang Saturski def Masashi Ozawa
Katsuhisa Shibata def Robert Bruce
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Tiger Jeet Singh & Red Pimpernel
   1: Inoki & Sakaguchi (16:38 DQ)
   2: Sakaguchi (11:28 pin) Singh

1973/06/14 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Seiei Kimura def Tsutomu Oshiro
Little Hamada def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai def Makoto Arakawa
Robert Bruce (8:51 small package) Tatsumi Fujinami
Katsuhisa Shibata def Rudi Saturski
Steve Rickard def Masashi Ozawa
Osamu Kido def Wolfgang Saturski
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto (2-0) Red Pimpernel & Beautiful Beauregarde
   1: Sakaguchi (19:25 pin) Pimpernel
   2: Yamamoto (5:24 pin) Beauregarde
Antonio Inoki (21:39 DQ) Tiger Jeet Singh


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.