puroresu.com puroresu.com

Home > NJPW > Results >

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Big Fight Series: 1974/02/22 - 03/19: 19 cards

The date & location in bold letters indicate the card has full results (incomplete results otherwise).

Guest Foreigners:
Andre the Giant
Eric the Animal
Johnny Londos (Charles Verhulst)
Les Thornton
Jim Grabmire
Lord Jonathan Boyd
Norman Frederick Charles III

1974/02/22 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Masanobu Kurisu def Daigoro Oshiro
Takashi Kimura def Makoto Arakawa
Shoji Kai & *Little Hamada [Gran Hamada] (16:41 small package) Tatsumi Fujinami & *Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Les Thornton def Masashi Ozawa [Killer Khan]
Johnny Londos def Katsuhisa Shibata
Kantaro Hoshino & Kotetsu Yamamoto def Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Antonio Inoki (7:54 neck lock) Eric the Animal
Andre the Giant & Jim Grabmire (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido
   1: Andre the Giant (4:18 pin) Seiji Sakaguchi
   2: Sakaguchi (4:33 pin) Grabmire
   3: Andre the Giant (2:35 back breaker) Kido

1974/02/23 Mitsukaido, Ibaraki - Civic Gym
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Takashi Kimura
Tatsumi Fujinami (9:10 boston crab) Daigoro Oshiro
Makoto Arakawa & Shoji Kai def Little Hamada & Masanobu Kurisu
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Jim Grabmire
Lord Jonathan Boyd def Masashi Ozawa
Norman Frederick Charles III def Osamu Kido
Johnny Londos def Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-1) Andre the Giant & Eric the Animal & Les Thornton
   1: Andre the Giant (8:00 pin) Shibata
   2: Sakaguchi (6:02 pin) Thornton
   3: Andre the Giant (2:35 back breaker) Kido

1974/02/24 Gyoda, Saitama - City Gym
Takashi Kimura def Donald Takeshi
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Masanobu Kurisu
Kotetsu Yamamoto & *Little Hamada (11:32 rolling clutch hold) Tatsumi Fujinami & *Daigoro Oshiro
Les Thornton def Shoji Kai
Norman Frederick Charles III def Masashi Ozawa
Eric the Animal def Katsuhisa Shibata
Johnny Londos def Osamu Kido
Antonio Inoki (10:56 abdominal stretch) Jim Grabmire
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kantaro Hoshino (2-1) Andre the Giant & Lord Jonathan Boyd
   1: Andre the Giant (10:46 pin) Hoshino
   2: Hoshino (2:50 DQ) Andre the Giant
   3: Sakaguchi (5:05 pin) Boyd

1974/02/26 Kasama, Ibaraki - City Gym
Masanobu Kurisu def Makoto Arakawa
Tatsumi Fujinami (13:35 pin) Little Hamada
Shoji Kai & Katsuhisa Shibata def Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Takashi Kimura
Jim Grabmire def Kantaro Hoshino
Johnny Londos def Masashi Ozawa
Haruka Eigen def Les Thornton
Eric the Animal def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido (2-1) Andre the Giant & Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
   1: Andre the Giant (17:06 pin) Kido
   2: Kido (9:32 DQ) Andre the Giant
   3: Sakaguchi (4:32 pin) Charles

1974/03/01 Tatebayashi, Gunma - Civic Gym
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Donald Takeshi
Takashi Kimura def Makoto Arakawa
Haruka Eigen & Little Hamada def Masanobu Kurisu & Masashi Ozawa
Johnny Londos (8:37 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Katsuhisa Shibata def Les Thornton
Norman Frederick Charles III def Osamu Kido
Andre the Giant & Lord Jonathan Boyd def The Yamaha Bros.: Kantaro Hoshino & Kotetsu Yamamoto
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Eric the Animal & Jim Grabmire
   1: Sakaguchi (12:46 pin) Grabmire
   2: Inoki (4:40 abdominal stretch) Animal

1974/03/02 Kamagori, Aichi - City Gym
Little Hamada def Takashi Kimura
Masashi Ozawa def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Kotetsu Yamamoto (10:00 back breaker) Tatsumi Fujinami
Johnny Londos def Shoji Kai
Lord Jonathan Boyd def Haruka Eigen
Jim Grabmire def Osamu Kido
Eric the Animal def Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki (8:20 bow & arrow) Les Thornton
Seiji Sakaguchi & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-1) Andre the Giant & Norman Frederick Charles III
   1: Andre (9:58 pin) Shibata
   2: Shibata (6:12 DQ) Andre the Giant
   3: Sakaguchi (2:12 pin) Charles

1974/03/03 Fuchu, Hiroshima - Minori Hall
Little Hamada def Daigoro Oshiro
Tatsumi Fujinami (15min limit draw) Takashi Kimura
Shoji Kai def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Lord Jonathan Boyd def Katsuhisa Shibata
Norman Frederick Charles III def Haruka Eigen
Kantaro Hoshino def Les Thornton
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant def Kotetsu Yamamoto & Masashi Ozawa
Seiji Sakaguchi (17:23 pin) Jim Grabmire
Antonio Inoki & Osamu Kido def Eric the Animal & Johnny Londos

1974/03/05 Kure, Hiroshima - City Gym
Yoshiaki Fujiwara def Makoto Arakawa
Takashi Kimura def Little Hamada
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:37 back breaker) Shoji Kai
Osamu Kido def Les Thornton
Norman Frederick Charles III def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Lord Jonathan Boyd def Masashi Ozawa
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant def Haruka Eigen & Katsuhisa Shibata
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi & Kantaro Hoshino (2-0) Eric the Animal & Johnny Londos & Jim Grabmire
   1: Hoshino (15:33 pin) Londos
   2: Inoki (8:07 pin) Grabmire

1974/03/06 Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi - City Gym
Makoto Arakawa def Masanobu Kurisu
Takashi Kimura def Daigoro Oshiro
Shoji Kai def Little Hamada
Tatsumi Fujinami (13:20 DQ) Masashi Ozawa
Kantaro Hoshino def Norman Frederick Charles III
Osamu Kido def Jim Grabmire
Eric the Animal def Haruka Eigen
Antonio Inoki (11:25 bow & arrow) Johnny Londos
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto & Katsuhisa Shibata (2-1) Andre the Giant & Les Thornton & Lord Jonathan Boyd
   1: Andre the Giant (8:29 pin) Shibata
   2: Shibata (7:45 pin) Thornton
   3: Sakaguchi (10:26 pin) Boyd

1974/03/07 Kita-Kyushu, Fukuoka - Kokura Ward Gym
Daigoro Oshiro def Masanobu Kurisu
Little Hamada def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai def Makoto Arakawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto (7:51 back breaker) Tatsumi Fujinami
Haruka Eigen def Les Thornton
Jim Grabmire def Masashi Ozawa
Johnny Londos def Katsuhisa Shibata
Seiji Sakaguchi (9:10 pin) Eric the Animal
Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino & Osamu Kido def Andre the Giant & Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III

1974/03/08 Karatsu, Saga - City Gym
Donald Takeshi def Makoto Arakawa
Little Hamada def Masanobu Kurisu
Shoji Kai def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Haruka Eigen def Daigoro Oshiro
Les Thornton (10:31 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Kantaro Hoshino def Jim Grabmire
Antonio Inoki (11:05 bow & arrow) Johnny Londos
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant def Katsuhisa Shibata & Masashi Ozawa
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto & Osamu Kido (2-1) Eric the Animal & Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
   1: Animal (10:55 pin) Hoshino
   2: Kido (5:02 pin) Charles
   3: Sakaguchi (4:48 pin) Animal

1974/03/09 Ureshino, Saga - Town Gym
Daigoro Oshiro def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai (15min limit draw) Tatsumi Fujinami
Norman Frederick Charles III def Masashi Ozawa
Katsuhisa Shibata def Les Thornton
Lord Jonathan Boyd def Osamu Kido
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant def Yamamoto & Haruka Eigen
Seiji Sakaguchi (10:15 pin) Jim Grabmire
Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino def Eric the Animal & Johnny Londos

1974/03/10 Menda, Kumamoto
Daigoro Oshiro def Donald Takeshi
Makoto Arakawa def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai def Little Hamada
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Masashi Ozawa
10-man Battle Royal Final: Masashi Ozawa (pin) Takashi Kimura
Johnny Londos (8:55 small package) Tatsumi Fujinami
Jim Grabmire (DQ) Katsuhisa Shibata
Kantaro Hoshino def Norman Frederick Charles III
Antonio Inoki (7:12 pin) Eric the Animal
Seiji Sakaguchi & Haruka Eigen & Osamu Kido (2-1) Andre the Giant & Lord Jonathan Boyd & Les Thornton
   1: Andre the Giant (12:40 back breaker) Eigen
   2: Eigen (4:36 pin) Boyd
   3: Sakaguchi (5:06 pin) Thornton

1974/03/11 Ashikita, Kumamoto - Athletic Culture Center
Tatsumi Fujinami (10:54 small package) Daigoro Oshiro
Masashi Ozawa def Little Hamada
Shoji Kai def Takashi Kimura
Jim Grabmire def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Eric the Animal def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant def Kantaro Hoshino & Osamu Kido
Johnny Londos def Haruka Eigen
Seiji Sakaguchi (10:25 back breaker) Les Thornton
Antonio Inoki & Katsuhisa Shibata def Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III

1974/03/12 Obama, Nagasaki - Town Gym
Tatsumi Fujinami (8:24 boston crab) Makoto Arakawa
Shoji Kai def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Osamu Kido def Les Thornton
Kantaro Hoshino def Johnny Londos
Norman Frederick Charles III def Haruka Eigen
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant def Katsuhisa Shibata & Masashi Ozawa
Antonio Inoki (10:03 pin) Jim Grabmire
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kotetsu Yamamoto (2-0) Eric the Animal & Lord Jonathan Boyd
   1: Sakaguchi (12:32 boston crab) Animal
   2: Sakaguchi (6:32 pin) Boyd

1974/03/13 Kikuchi, Kumamoto - Agricultural High School Gym
Daigoro Oshiro def Takashi Kimura
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:28 pin) Little Hamada
Shoji Kai (DQ) Masashi Ozawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Les Thornton
Lord Jonathan Boyd def Haruka Eigen
Norman Frederick Charles III def Osamu Kido
Jim Grabmire (DQ) Katsuhisa Shibata
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi & Kantaro Hoshino (2-0) Andre the Giant & Eric the Animal & Johnny Londos
   1: Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi & Kantaro Hoshino (15:21 DQ)
   2: Inoki (7:48 pin) Londos

1974/03/15 Okayama - Okayama Budokan
Makoto Arakawa def Takashi Kimura
Shoji Kai def Daigoro Oshiro
Haruka Eigen (9:09 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami
Lord Jonathan Boyd def Masashi Ozawa
Kotetsu Yamamoto def Norman Frederick Charles III
Osamu Kido def Jim Grabmire
Kantaro Hoshino & Katsuhisa Shibata def Johnny Londos & Les Thornton
Seiji Sakaguchi (9:10 half crab) Eric the Animal
Andre the Giant (20:19 pin) Antonio Inoki

1974/03/16 Wakayama - Pref. Gym
Makoto Arakawa def Donald Takeshi
Daigoro Oshiro def Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Shoji Kai & *Masashi Ozawa (17:07 pin) Tatsumi Fujinami & *Little Hamada
Les Thornton def Kotetsu Yamamoto
Osamu Kido def Johnny Londos
Haruka Eigen def Jim Grabmire
Katsuhisa Shibata def Norman Frederick Charles III
Eric the Animal (DQ) Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Andre the Giant & Lord Jonathan Boyd
   1: Inoki (17:35 DCOR) Andre
   2: Inoki (6:51 abdominal stretch) Boyd

1974/03/19 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (16,500)
Shoji Kai def Daigoro Oshiro
Tatsumi Fujinami & *Takashi Kimura (15:26 rolling clutch hold) Little Hamada & *Makoto Arakawa
Jim Grabmire (12:01 pin) Masashi Ozawa
Haruka Eigen (5:04 pin) Les Thornton
13-man Battle Royal Final: Tatsumi Fujinami (15:07 camel clutch) Shoji Kai
Johnny Londos (10:21 DQ) Katsuhisa Shibata
Osamu Kido (9:49 pin) Norman Frederick Charles III
Kantaro Hoshino & Kotetsu Yamamoto (2-0) Eric the Animal & Lord Jonathan Boyd
   1: Hoshino (15:29 pin) Boyd
   2: Yamamoto (4:46 pin) Eric
Seiji Sakaguchi (16:45 DCOR) Andre the Giant
NWF World Heavyweight Title: Antonio Inoki* (29:30 german suplex hold) Strong Kobayashi


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2015 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.