puroresu.com puroresu.com

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Bad News Allen
(1943 - 2007)

PuroresuWiki

Real Name : Allen J. Coage
Birth: 1943/10/22 in New York, New York
Debut: 1978 (New Japan)
Death: 2007/03/06 in Calgary, Alberta
Titles:
External Links:
   

Prior to becoming a pro-wrestler, Allen Coage was a judo champion with two streight gold medals at the Pan American Championships and a bronze medal at the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal. After losing to Seiji Sakaguchi on October 25th, 1977 in a judo jacket match, he joined New Japan Pro-Wrestling, where he wrestled as Buffalo Allen Coage. Just like any other young lions back then, he was sent to the U.S. to get some experiences in 1978. While in WWWF, he started wrestling as Bad News Allen. He continued to be one of the main foreign stars for New Japan and in 1982, he started wrestling for Stampede Wrestling in Calgary, which became his second home. While continuing to wrestling for New Japan, Allen became one of the main eventes for Stampede.
   Between 1988 and 1990, Allen also wrestled as "Bad News Brown" for WWF although he said it was one of the worse periods in his career.
   In the 1990s, he returned to Japan but this time for UWF International, where he showed a lot more wrestling/grappling skills than what he showed during his two years and half in WWF.
   Allen suddenly passed away from a heart attack on March 6th, 2007 at the age of 63.

 


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.