puroresu.com puroresu.com

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Dory Funk Jr.
(b. 1942)

PuroresuWiki

Real Name: Dorrence Ernest Funk Jr.
Birth: 1942/02/19 Indianapolis, Indiana
Debut: 1963/01
First match in Japan : 1969/11 (JWA)
Titles:
Hall of Fame
Inductions:
Links:

   Dory Funk Jr., son of a famous wrestler Dory Funk, is one of the true legends who deserves to be any Hall of Fame for the sport.

   Just four months after his debut, Dory challenged Lou Thesz for the NWA World Heavyweight Title in November, 1963. He won the title at the young age of 26, defeating Gene Kiniski in 1969. Dory, who had famous 60 minute matches against Antonio Inoki, was the first champion to defend the title in Japan since Thesz. Dory's reign as the world champion lasted four years and three months. Also, he and his younger brother Terry are the only brothers to win the World Heavyweight Title. Even after losing the title to Harley Race in 1973, Dory, often having Terry as his tag team partner, continued to win regional titles throughout the United States as well as the prestigeous International titles in Japan.

   As one of the most popular foreign wrestlers ever to step in the Japanese ring, Dory had great success not only as a competitor but also as trainer and booker for Giant Baba's All Japan Pro-Wrestling. His trainees include former top stars of All Japan such as Jumbo Tsuruta and Gen'ichiro Tenryu as well as New Japan Pro-Wrestling's Osamu Nishimura.

   He continues to train the wrestlers at his Funking Conservatory in Ocala, Florida.


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.