puroresu.com puroresu.com

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Eddy Guerrero
(1967 - 2005)

[ in Japanese ]

Real Name: Eduardo Gori Guerrero Llanes
Birth: 1967/10/09 in Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico
(grew up in El Paso, Texas)
Debut: 1987/09/18 in Ciudad Juárez
First Match in Japan: 1992/04 (1993/09 as Black Tiger)
Death: 2005/11/13 Minneapolis, MN - heart failure
Titles:
Tournaments:
  • The 3rd Annual Best of the Super Jr. (1996 New Japan)
Hall of Fame
Inductions:
Links:
Also wrestled as: Mascara Magica (AAA), Black Tiger (2nd, New Japan), Eddie Guerrero (WWE)



"Everything I have or accomplished in wrestling is because of our Lord Jesus Christ.
He is my saviour and is responsible for all the gifts I have." - Eddy Guerrero

    Eddy was born to a great wrestling family: his father, legendary Gori Guerrero, and older brothers: Chavo, Mando, and Hector. His newphew, Chavo Jr., later became a pro-wrestler. Eddy had his first match as a pro in 1987. At the EMLL 54th Anniversary Show, which was also the memorial show for his father Gori, he teamed with El Hijo del Santo as a tribute to the team of his father and El Santo.
    He left EMLL/CMLL for AAA in November, 1992 where he teamed with Love Machine (Art Barr). During his AAA run, Eddy wrestled in Japan for the first time against New Japan's top junior heavyweights such as Jushin Thunder Liger and Koji Kanemoto. After September, 1993, he wrestled in Japan as the masked Black Tiger, a character originally made famous in Japan by legendary British wrestler Rollerball Marc Rocco, to feud with Tiger Mask (4th) and Liger. While he wrestled for New Japan, he became friends with "Wild Pegasus" Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko, and their friendship would continue through their run in ECW, WCW, and WWE.
    After wrestling for ECW and WCW in the 1990s, Eddy, along with his friends Benoit, Malenko, and Perry Saturn, jumped WWF in 2000. However, in 2001, he was arrested on a DUI charge, which would cause him to be released by WWF. He mainly wrestled for independents and New Japan before returning to WWE in 2002. During this time (around November, 2001), he renewed his relationship with Lord Jesus Christ. In April, 2004, he defeated Brock Lesnar for WWE World Heavyweight Title.
    Since the mid-90s, he was popular as one of the best wrestlers in the world. However, he was found dead at a Minneapolis hotel room on November 13th, 2005, survived by his wife and three daughters. He was only 38.


[ Faith ]

Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.