puroresu.com puroresu.com

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Stan Hansen
(b. 1949)

(picture of Hansen)

Real Name: John Stanley Hansen
Nickname: The Lariat
Nickname in Japan: Fuchinkan (unsinkable battleship)
Birth: 1949/10/12 in Knox City, Texas
Debut: 1973/01/01
First Match in Japan: 1975/09 (All Japan)
Titles:
Tournaments:
  • '83 Real World Tag Team Championship (All Japan)
  • '85 Real World Tag Team Championship (All Japan)
  • '88 Real World Tag Team Championship (All Japan)
  • '89 Real World Tag Team Championship (All Japan)
  • '92 Grand Champion Carnival (All Japan)
  • '93 Grand Champion Carnival (All Japan)
Articles:
Hall of Fame Inductions:
   Hansen is one of the graduates from the West Texas State University along with other legends such as Dory Funk Jr., Terry Funk, Bruiser Brody, Ted DiBiase, etc. Between the late 1970s and 2000, Hansen probably made the biggest achievement as a gaijin wrestler who wrestled in Japan regularly. He is the only wrestler who defeated both Antonio Inoki and Giant Baba for titles. He was the only one who became the top gaijin of the Big Two: Inoki's New Japan Pro-Wrestling and Baba's All Japan Pro-Wrestling. Between late 80s and mid 90s, he was voted as the most popular gaijin wrestler on puroresu magazines.


[ Puroresu Hall of Fame ] [ All Japan Pro-Wrestling ]

Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.