puroresu.com puroresu.com

facebook

Web   puroresu.com

Sting
(b. 1959)

Sting
Real Name: Steve Borden
Birth: 1959/03/20 in Omaha, Nebraska
Debut: 1985
First match in Japan: 1989/06
Titles:
Tournaments:
  • 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Tournament Cup (1988 WCW)
  • Iron Man Tournament (1989 WCW)
  • King of Cable Tournament (1992 WCW)
  • European Cup Tournament (1994 WCW)
Articles:
Links:

   Borden started wrestling 1985 with his partner Jim Hellwig, who would be later known as Dingo in UWF and World Class and Ultimate Warrior in WWF. After UWF, where he started wrestling as "Sting," was merged with Jim Crockett Promotions in 1987, he became one of the top stars of the WCW.
   Sting was the only main eventer who had been wrestling since the 1980s until the 2000s and never wrestled for WWF. Along with Ric Flair, he was the one who carried WCW until its brand acquisition by WWF in 2001. In the main event of the final episode of WCW Monday Nitro, he and Flair had a memorable, emotional match, which turned out to be his retirement match.


Sting: The Moment Of Truth

by Steve Borden


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.