puroresu.com puroresu.com

facebook

Web   puroresu.com


Puroresu Awards

1990s

1990

Wrestler of the Year: Atsushi Ohnita (FMW)
Match of the Year: No-rope Electric Explosive Barbed-wire Death Match: Atsushi Ohnita vs. Tarzan Goto [FMW 1990/08/04 Shiodome]
Tag Team of the Year: Keiji Mutoh & Masahiro Chono (New Japan)
Performance Award: Mitsuharu Misawa (All Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Masakatsu Funaki (UWF)
Techinique Award: Gen'ichiro Tenryu (WAR)
Rookie of the Year: Masashi Aoyagi
30th Anniversary Special Achievement Award: Antonio Inoki (New Japan), Giant Baba (All Japan)
Special Achievement Award: Seiji Sakaguchi (New Japan)
Topic Award: Koji Kitao

1991

Wrestler of the Year: Jumbo Tsuruta (All Japan)
Match of the Year: Gen'ichiro Tenryu (WAR) vs. Hulk Hogan (WWF) [WAR 1991/12/12 Tokyo Dome]
Tag Team of the Year: Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada (All Japan)
Performance Award: Atsushi Ohnita (FMW)
Fighting Spirit Award: Masahiro Chono (New Japan)
Techinique Award: Hiroshi Hase (New Japan)
Rookie of the Year: Masao Orihara (SWS)
Special Achievement Award: Dynamite Kid
Special Topic Award: Atsushi Ohnita (FMW)

1992

Wrestler of the Year: Nobuhiko Takada (UWF Int'l)
Match of the Year: Toshiaki Kawada vs. Stan Hansen [All Japan 1992/06/05 Nippon Budokan]
Tag Team of the Year: Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, Masashi Aoyagi, & Akioshi Saito
Performance Award: Masahiro Chono (New Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Akira Taue (All Japan)
Techinique Award: Ultimo Dragon (WAR)
Rookie of the Year: Jun Akiyama (All Japan)
20th Anniversary Special Award: New Japan Pro-Wrestling, All Japan Pro-Wrestling
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Mitsuo Akaishi

1993

Wrestler of the Year: Gen'ichiro Tenryu (WAR)
Match of the Year: Gen'ichiro Tenryu (WAR) vs. Riki Choshu (New Japan) [New Japan 1993/01/04 Tokyo Dome]
Tag Team of the Year: Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi (All Japan)
Performance Award: Kenta Kobashi (All Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Shin'ya Hashimoto (New Japan)
Techinique Award: Masakatsu Funaki (Pancrase)
Rookie of the Year: Jinsei Shinzaki (Michinoku), Shinjiro Ohtani (New Japan)
Special Award for Breaking 5000 Matches: Giant Baba
Topic Award: The Great Sasuke and Michinoku Pro-Wrestling
Special Award: All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling
Achievement Award: late Motoshi Ohkuma (All Japan)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Shouko Yoshimura, Yayoi Urano

1994

Wrestler of the Year: Shin'ya Hashimoto (New Japan)
Match of the Year: Gen'ichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara (WAR) vs. Atsushi Ohnita & Tarzan Goto (FMW) [WAR 1994/03/02 Ryogoku Kokugikan]
Tag Team of the Year: Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi (All Japan)
Performance Award: Jushin Thunder Liger (New Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Toshiaki Kawada (All Japan)
Techinique Award: Kenta Kobashi (All Japan)
Women's Award: Shinobu Kandori (LLPW)
Rookie of the Year: Manabu Yamada (Pancrase)
Special Award: Akira Hokuto (All Japan Women's)
Achievement Award: Ashira Hara (WAR)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Shouko Yoshimura, Miho Uebayashi, Miyu Yamamoto, Akemi Kawasaki, Yayoi Urano, Mitsuko Funakoshi, Takahiro Wada

1995

Wrestler of the Year: Keiji Mutoh (New Japan)
Match of the Year: Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue vs. Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi [All Japan 1995/06/09 Nippon Budokan]
Tag Team of the Year: Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (New Japan)
Performance Award: Akira Taue (All Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Kodo Fuyuki (WAR)
Techinique Award: Yoji Anjoh (UWF Int'l)
Women's Award: Shinobu Kandori (LLPW)
Rookie of the Year: Masato Tanaka (FMW), Daisuke Ikeda (Fujiwaragumi)
Special Award: 1995/10/09 Tokyo Dome "New Japan vs. UWF Int'l"
Achievement Award: Kantaro Hoshino (New Japan)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Takahiro Wada, Hiroshi Kado, Shoko Yoshimura, Miyu Yamamoto, Yayoi Urano


1996

Wrestler of the Year: Kenta Kobashi (All Japan)
Match of the Year: Nobuhiko Takada (UWF Int'l) vs. Gen'ichiro Tenryu (WAR) [UWF Int'l 1996/09/11 Jingu Stadium]
Tag Team of the Year: Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Hiro Saito (New Japan)
Performance Award: Gen'ichiro Tenryu (WAR)
Fighting Spirit Award: Akira Taue (All Japan)
Techinique Award: Yoshinari Ogawa (All Japan)
Women's Award: Kyoko Inoue (All Japan Women's)
Rookie of the Year: Yuuki Kondo (Pancrase)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Takahiro Wada, Takuya Ohta, Mikiko Miyazaki, Yayoi Urano


1997

Wrestler of the Year: Masahiro Chono (New Japan)
Match of the Year: Triple Crown Heavyweight Title Match: Mitsuharu Misawa (All Japan) vs. Kenta Kobashi (All Japan) [All Japan 1997/10/21 Nippon Budokan]
Tag Team of the Year: Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (All Japan)
Performance Award: Mitsuharu Misawa (All Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Hayabusa (FMW)
Techinique Award: Yuuki Kondo (Pancrase)
Women's Award: GUREN-Tai: Eagle Sawai, Shark Tsuchiya, & Lioness Asuka
Rookie of the Year: Kazuyuki Fujita (New Japan)
Achievement Award: Riki Choshu (New Japan), Megumi Kudo (FMW), Joe Higuchi (All Japan)
Topic Award: Naoya Ogawa
Special Award: Animal Hamaguchi
25th Anniversary Special Award: New Japan Pro-Wrestling, All Japan Pro-Wrestling
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Takamitsu Katayama, Kyoko Hamaguchi, Mariko Shimizu, Miho Adachi


1998

Wrestler of the Year: Kenta Kobashi (All Japan)
Match of the Year: Triple Crown Heavyweight Title Match: Kenta Kobashi (All Japan) vs. Mitsuharu Misawa (All Japan) [All Japan 1998/10/31 Nippon Budokan]
Tag Team of the Year: Stan Hansen & Vader (All Japan)
Performance Award: Kodo Fuyuki (FMW), Keiji Mutoh (New Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Jun Akiyama (All Japan)
Techinique Award: Yuuji Nagata (New Japan)
Women's Award: Shinobu Kandori (LLPW)
Rookie of the Year: Yoshinobu Kanemaru (All Japan)
Special Achievement Award: Antonio Inoki
Achievement Award: late Toyonobori
Topic Award: Alexander Ohtsuka (Battlarts)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Kyoko Hamaguchi, Atsuko Shinomura, Miyu Ikeda


1999

Wrestler of the Year: Keiji Mutoh (New Japan)
Match of the Year: IWGP Heavyweight Title Match: Keiji Mutoh (New Japan) vs. Gen'ichiro Tenryu (WAR) [New Japan 1999/05/03 Fukuoka International Sports Ceter]
Tag Team of the Year: Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama (All Japan)
Performance Award: Kazushi Sakuraba (Takada Dojo)
Fighting Spirit Award: Naoya Ogawa (UFO), Manabu Nakanishi (New Japan)
Techinique Award: Yuuji Nagata (New Japan)
Women's Award: Lioness Asuka
Rookie of the Year: Masamichi Marufji (All Japan)
Special Achievement Award: late Giant Baba (All Japan)
Achievement Award: Masa Saito (New Japan), Jumbo Tsuruta (All Japan), Katsuhisa Shibata (New Japan), late Yoshinosato, late Jackie Sato, late Hiro Matsuda
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Kyoko Hamaguchi, Ayako Shouda, Seiko Yamamoto


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.