puroresu.com puroresu.com

facebook

Web   puroresu.com


Puroresu Awards

2000s

2000

Wrestler of the Year: Kazushi Sakuraba (Takada Dojo)
Match of the Year: Kensuke Sasaki (New Japan) vs. Toshiaki Kawada (All Japan) [New Japan 2000/10/09 Tokyo Dome]
Runner-up: Kazushi Sakuraba (Takada Dojo) vs. Royce Gracie [PRIDE 2000/05/01 Tokyo Dome]
Tag Team of the Year: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (New Japan/Team 2000)
Runner-up: Yoshihiro Takayama & Takao Ohmori (NOAH)
Performance Award: Jun Akiyama (NOAH)
Fighting Spirit Award: Toshiaki Kawada (All Japan)
Runner-up: Kazuyuki Fujita (Inoki International)
Techinique Award: Takashi Iizuka (New Japan)
Runner-up: Yuuji Nagata (New Japan)
Women's Award: Etsuko Mita (free) & Mima Shimoda (free)
Rookie of the Year: Rikioh (NOAH), Kenzo Suzuki (New Japan)
Special Achievement Award: Stan Hansen, late Jumbo Tsuruta (All Japan)
Achievement Award: Masakatsu Funaki (Pancrase), Kuniaki Kobayashi (New Japan)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Katsuhiko Nagata, Hitomi Sakamoto, Seiko Yamamoto


2001

Wrestler of the Year: Keiji Mutoh (New Japan)
Match of the Year: IWGP Heavyweight Title Match: Kazuyuki Fujita (Inoki International) vs. Yuuji Nagata (New Japan) [2001/06/06 Nippon Budokan]
Runner-up: Triple Crown Heavyweight Title Match: Gen'ichiro Tenryu (All Japan) vs. Keiji Mutoh (New Japan) [2001/06/08 Nippon Budokan]
Tag Team of the Year: Team 2000: Jado & Gedo
Runner-up: BATT: Keiji Mutoh (New Japan) & Taiyo Kea (All Japan)
Performance Award: Jun Akiyama (NOAH)
Fighting Spirit Award: Yuuji Nagata (New Japan)
Runner-up: Shin'ya Hashimoto (ZERO-ONE)
Techinique Award: Sanae Kikuta (Pancrase)
Runner-up: Naomichi Marufuji (NOAH)
Women's Award: Kaoru Itoh (All Japan Women's)
Rookie of the Year: Takehiro Murahama (Osaka)
Runner-up: Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)
Achievement Award: Osamu Kido (New Japan, retired), late Yoshihiro Momota (NOAH)
Special Award: Yoshihiro Tajiri (WWF)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Hitomi Sakamoto (Chukyo Women's Univ.), Seiko Yamamoto (Nippon Univ.)


2002

Wrestler of the Year: Bob Sapp
Runner-up: Yoshihiro Takayama (free)
Match of the Year: IWGP Heavyweight Title Match: Yuuji Nagata (New Japan) vs. Yoshihiro Takayama (free) [2002/05/02 Tokyo Dome]
Tag Team of the Year: Shinjiro Ohtani & Masato Tanaka (Zero-One)
Performance Award: Yoshihiro Takayama (free)
Fighting Spirit Award: Masahiro Chono (New Japan)
Techinique Award: Satoshi Kojima (All Japan)
Women's Award: Momoe Nakanishi (All Japan Women's)
Rookie of the Year: Kazuhiko Ogasawara (Ogasawara Dojo)
Achievement Award: Motoko Baba (ex-president, All Japan), late Thunder Sugiyama (IWE, All Japan, New Japan, etc.)
Topic Award: Hidehiko Yoshida (Yoshida Dojo)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Kyoko Hamaguchi (Hamaguchi Gym), Saori Yoshida (Chukyo Women's Univ.), Kaoru Ichoh (Chukyo Women's Univ. H.S.)


2003

Wrestler of the Year: Yoshihiro Takayama (free)
Match of the Year: GHC Heavyweight Title Match: Mitsuharu Misawa (NOAH) vs. Kenta Kobashi (NOAH) [2003/03/01 Nippon Budokan]
Tag Team of the Year: Masamichi Marufuji & KENTA (NOAH)
Performance Award: Kenta Kobashi (NOAH)
Fighting Spirit Award: Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)
Techinique Award: Jun Akiyama (NOAH)
Women's Award: Ayako Hamada (free)
Rookie of the Year: Shinsuke Nakamura (New Japan)
Achievement Award: late Hiromichi Fuyuki (IWE, All Japan, SWS, WAR, FMW, WEW)
late Mitsu Hirai (All Japan)
Special Award: Seiji Sakaguchi (New Japan)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Kyoko Hamaguchi (Hamaguchi Gym), Saori Yoshida (Chukyo Women's Univ.), Kaoru Ichoh, Chiharu Ichoh, Seiko Yamamoto, & Kazuhiko Ikematsu


2004

Wrestler of the Year: Kensuke Sasaki (Kensuke Office)
Match of the Year: GHC Heavyweight Title Match: Kenta Kobashi (NOAH) vs. Jun Akiyama (NOAH) [2004/07/10 Tokyo Dome]
Tag Team of the Year: Yoshihiro Takayama (Takayamado) & Minoru Suzuki (Pancrase)
Performance Award: Toshiaki Kawada (All Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Hiroyoshi Tenzan (New Japan)
Techinique Award: Minoru Suzuki (Pancrase)
Women's Award: N/A
Rookie of the Year: Katsuhiko Nakajima (Kensuke Office)
Achievement Award: N/A
Topic Award: Akira Hokuto (Kensuke Office)
Amateur Wrestling Special Award: Saori Yoshida (Chukyo Women's Univ.), Kaoru Ichoh, Chiharu Ichoh, Kyoko Hamaguchi (Hamaguchi Gym), Riki Tanabe, and Kenji Inoue


2005

Wrestler of the Year: Satoshi Kojima (All Japan)
Match of the Year: Kenta Kobashi (NOAH) vs. Kensuke Sasaki (Kensuke Office) [NOAH 2005/07/18 Tokyo Dome]
Tag Team of the Year: Keiji Mutoh (All Japan) & Akebono (Team Yokozuna)
Ikuto Hidaka & Minoru Fujita (ZERO1-Max)
Performance Award: Takeshi Rikioh (NOAH)
Fighting Spirit Award: Katsuhiko Nakahima (Kensuke Office)
Techinique Award: TAKA Michinoku (K-Dojo)
Women's Award: N/A
Rookie of the Year: Akebono (Team Yokozuna)
Topic Award: Yinling the Erotic Terrorist (Hustle)
Achievement Award: late Shin'ya Hashimoto (ZERO-ONE)
late Kunimatsu Matsunaga (president, All Japan Women's)


2006

Wrestler of the Year: Minoru Suzuki [Pancrase Mission]
Match of the Year: GHC Heavyweight Title Match: Masamichi Marufuji (champion, NOAH) vs. KENTA (NOAH) [NOAH 2006/10/29 Nippon Budokan, Tokyo]
Tag Team of the Year: Voodoo Murders: TARU (free), Suwama (All Japan), Shuji Kondo (El Dorado), Brother YASSI (El Dorado)
Performance Award: Masamichi Marufuji (NOAH)
Fighting Spirit Award: Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)
Techinique Award: CIMA (Dragon Gate)
Women's Award: N/A
Rookie of the Year: HG (Yoshimoto Kogyo/Hustle)
Topic Award: Mekamummy (Union)
Comeback Award: Yoshihiro Takayama (Takayama-do)
Achievement Award: late Kintaro Ohki (S. Korea), late Black Cat (New Japan), Haruka Eigen (NOAH), Rusher Kimura (NOAH)


2007

Wrestler of the Year: Mitsuharu Misawa [NOAH]
Match of the Year: Kenta Kobashi (NOAH) & Yoshihiro Takayama (Takayamado) vs. Mitsuharu Misawa (NOAH) & Jun Akiyama (NOAH) [NOAH 2007/12/02 Nippon Budokan, Tokyo]
Tag Team of the Year: Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (New Japan)
Performance Award: Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)
Fighting Spirit Award: Takeshi Morishima (NOAH)
Techinique Award: Daisuke Sekimoto (Big Japan)
Women's Award: N/A
Rookie of the Year: BxB Hulk (Dragon Gate)
Comeback Award: Kenta Kobashi (NOAH)
Achievement Award: late Karl Gotch


2008

Wrestler of the Year: Keiji Mutoh (All Japan)
Match of the Year: World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Shuji Kondo (All Japan) vs. Naomichi Marufuji (NOAH) [All Japan 2008/11/03 Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo]
Tag Team of the Year: Taiyo Kea (All Japan) & Minoru Suzuki (Pancrase)
Performance Award: Kensuke Sasaki (Kensuke Office)
Fighting Spirit Award: Masato Tanaka (ZERO1-MAX)
Techinique Award: Shingo Takagi (Dragon Gate)
Women's Award: N/A
Rookie of the Year: Atsushi Sawada (Ogawa Dojo)
Topic Award: N/A
Achievement Award: late Great Kusatsu


2009

Wrestler of the Year: Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan)
Match of the Year: Razor Board + α Death Match: Ryuji Ito (BJW) vs. Jun Kasai (FREEDOMS) [BJW 2009/11/20 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo
Tag Team of the Year: Akebono (Team Yokozuna) & Ryota Hama (All Japan)
Performance Award: Takashi Sugiura (NOAH)
Fighting Spirit Award: Togi Makabe (New Japan)
Techinique Award: Kota Ibushi (DDT)
Women's Award: Emi Sakura (Ice Ribbon)
Rookie of the Year: Ryota Hama (All Japan)
Topic Award: N/A
Special Achievement Award: Mitsuharu Misawa (posthumous)
Achievement Award: Takashi Matsunaga (posthumous), Ted Tanabe (posthumous)


Credits for pictures and images are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Arisu Communications.